KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nic nie szkodzi

English translation: that's fine


15:47 Feb 17, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: nic nie szkodzi
Jeśli zdecydujesz, że nie chcesz wziąć udziału w badaniu, to nic nie szkodzi. JeśIi zdecydujesz się wziąć udział w badaniu, a następnie zmienisz zdanie, to również nic nie szkodzi.

The text is directed to youth, so it could be slang, although it is a medical form.
I thought of "no big deal" but that is American, and the text is for British youth
Jerry Dean
United States
English translation:that's fine
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

bacha
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8that's finebacha
4 +4it's all right
drugastrona
3 +2it's not a problem
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
3 +1no problem
Witold Chocholski
3don't worry
asia20002
2not a big deal
geopiet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no problem


Explanation:
Odruchowo :)

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it's all right


Explanation:
suggestion :)

drugastrona
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski
41 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Tomasz Poplawski
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's not a problem


Explanation:
Alternatywa

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Anstead
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  Polangmar
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
that's fine


Explanation:
Another suggestion

bacha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jakub Mędrek
30 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Elzbieta Petlicka
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Zofia Wislocka
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Polangmar
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Robert Foltyn
13 hrs

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
18 hrs

agree  konradxtofik
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not a big deal


Explanation:
Yes, I read the question :), and it seems to be Brit expression as well.
I checked on UK pages and here it is;

-------------

This is the British English definition of big deal - http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/big-de...

-------

to not be a serious problem - http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/be-no-big...

-----------

said when you do not think that what someone has said or done is important or special - http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/big-deal

-------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 261

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't worry


Explanation:
Odruchowo :)

asia20002
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4