KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

urwal nam sie kontakt

English translation: I haven't talked to her for a long time,we haven't been in touch for a long time,we lost any contac

08:24 Oct 1, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: urwal nam sie kontakt
zerwac z kims kontakt,

co u Anka slychac? - nie wiem, juz dawno kontakt nam sie urwal

zerwalem z nim/nia kontakt

kontakt nam sie urwal
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
English translation:I haven't talked to her for a long time,we haven't been in touch for a long time,we lost any contac
Explanation:
contact -- the last letter did not fit. One of those


Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I've lost touch with him/her
Joanna Carroll
4 +1I haven't talked to her for a long time,we haven't been in touch for a long time,we lost any contac
LilianNekipelov
4We lost contact and break off contact.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I've lost touch with him/her


Explanation:
.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J Wos: Yes, wanted to say the same :-)
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  petrolhead
41 mins
  -> Dziękuje!

agree  Agnieszka Engel
1 hr
  -> Dzięki!

agree  maciejm
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: po sprecyzowaniu kontekstu jak najbardziej
5 hrs

agree  Anna Grabowska: This is the best option in my opinion :)
2 days 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I haven't talked to her for a long time,we haven't been in touch for a long time,we lost any contac


Explanation:
contact -- the last letter did not fit. One of those




LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urwal nam sie kontakt, zerwac z kims kontakt
We lost contact and break off contact.


Explanation:
Common idiom.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 497