KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Szast-prast

English translation: like a shot, in no time


23:04 Nov 3, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: Szast-prast
"Szybko to zrobię, zobaczysz. Mam świetny sprzęt. Szast-prast". Mąż do żony, montując nowo kupione łóżko.
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
English translation:like a shot, in no time
Explanation:
yet another suggestion
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Easy peasy! It's a snap! No sweat!
Frank MacroJanus
4 +1like a shot, in no time
EnglishDirect
4in a jiff / in a jiffy / in two shakes / in a trice / As fast as greased lightningSerenadele
4Really fast.LilianNekipelov
3on the double
geopiet
3at/in one fell swoopSerenadele


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the double


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-11-03 23:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one, two, three ....

in the blink of an eye....


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 261

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Easy peasy! It's a snap! No sweat!


Explanation:
Why not?
Also:
No sweat!

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  malgorzatamaria: I like 'it's a snap':)
2 hrs
  -> I will make it snappy: thank you, malgorzatamaria. I am glad you liked it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Really fast.


Explanation:
I don't think there is an idiom that would fit, in the same register.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at/in one fell swoop


Explanation:
at/in one fell swoop

Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a jiff / in a jiffy / in two shakes / in a trice / As fast as greased lightning


Explanation:
in a jiff / in a jiffy / in two shakes / in a trice / As fast as greased lightning



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2013-11-04 02:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As quick as a flash

Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like a shot, in no time


Explanation:
yet another suggestion

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Lycett: Krótko i zwięźle.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.