KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

A co cię naszło?

English translation: what came over you


15:06 Nov 4, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: A co cię naszło?
Córka przygotowała nieoczekiwanie kolację, matka po powrocie do domu pyta: "A co cię naszło, dziecko drogie?" Ta odpowiada, że nie chce wyjść z wprawy.
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
English translation:what came over you
Explanation:
jw
Selected response from:

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6what came over you
Krystian Kopeć
4 +2What has got into youLilianNekipelov
3 +1And what is the occasion?Bubz
3what made you do that?Kjub


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
what came over you


Explanation:
jw

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka: what has come over you
10 mins
  -> Tak, perfect lepszy. Dzięki za czujność :)

agree  Joanna Carroll
12 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  legato
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Ewa Dabrowska
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  MrFox: spot on
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Anna Lycett
23 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What has got into you


Explanation:
You could use it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-04 15:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "what has gotten"

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
32 mins

agree  Tomasz Szymenderski: pierwsze co mi przyszło do głowy po przeczytaniu pytania
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And what is the occasion?


Explanation:
inna mozliwosc
And what is the occasion, dear? - z jakiego powodu tak sie wysililas (occasion to niekoniecznie musi byc rocznica czy urodziny, czasem po prostu dobry dzien, albo wlasnie cos kogos "najdzie" )

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what made you do that?


Explanation:
Jeszcze jedna propozycja.

Kjub
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12