KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

przypiąć się do kogoś

English translation: What’s your beef with him?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przypiąć się do kogoś
English translation:What’s your beef with him?
Entered by: Icing

18:29 Nov 4, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: przypiąć się do kogoś
Rozmawiają przyjaciółki. Jedna krytykuje chłopaka drugiej, starając się jej uświadomić, że on o nią nie dba. Tamta go broni, mówiąc: "Daj spokój, dobrze? Co ty tak się do niego przypięłaś, co?"
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
What’s your beef with him?
Explanation:
bardziej nieformalnie
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Stop it, Ok? Get off him. Get off his case. Get off his back. What do you want from him?LilianNekipelov
4What’s your beef with him?
Icing
3to have an interest in somebody
geopiet
3What have you got against him?
Frank MacroJanus
3Leave him alone! What has he done to you?
Krystian Kopeć
3pick on somebody
Karol Kawczyński


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stop it, Ok? Get off him. Get off his case. Get off his back. What do you want from him?


Explanation:
In this context. One of those.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: Why are you on his case?
1 hr

agree  malgorzatamaria
8 hrs

agree  Malina9
9 hrs

agree  Anna Lycett: "Get off his case" is a good one.
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pick on somebody


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/pick-on-s...

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leave him alone! What has he done to you?


Explanation:
jw

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What’s your beef with him?


Explanation:
bardziej nieformalnie

Icing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What have you got against him?


Explanation:
I hope this fits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2013-11-04 18:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why are you so dead set against him?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2013-11-04 18:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ease up! Why are you so dead set against him?



Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 458

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have an interest in somebody


Explanation:
Just let him be, OK! What's your interest in him anyway?

or

Why did you take such an interest in him?

Why are you taking such an interest in him?

------------

let someone/something be
phrase of let
1.
stop disturbing or interfering with.

---------

interest - Definition from Longman English Dictionary Online
www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/interest_1
1 [singular, uncountable]

if you have an interest in something or someone, you want to know or learn more about them

---------

inne przykady;

what's your interest in him? - http://goo.gl/pCCyMD

why are you taking such an interest in him - http://goo.gl/n2AQKh

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  whole grain: nie ten rejestr.
6 hrs