KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

po sprawie

English translation: problem solved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:po sprawie
English translation:problem solved
Entered by: Krystian Kopeć

16:27 Nov 5, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: po sprawie
"Nie mogłeś mu przywalić jak mnie? Byłoby po sprawie" - rozmowa dwóch kolegów, jeden skarży się, że zdradza go żona. chodzi mi o amerykański idiom, zwięzłe, lecz barwne określenie.
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
problem solved
Explanation:
to wydaje mi się nawet lepsze.

ewentualnie:
"as simple as that"
Selected response from:

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3That would've settled it
Krystian Kopeć
4 +1problem solved
Krystian Kopeć
3 +1and that's all/that's all of itxxxGeorge BuLah
3done deal
geopiet
3that's it / it would be over
Ewa Olszowa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
That would've settled it


Explanation:
Why didn't you punch him in the face? That would've settled it.

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: not bad :)
4 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  whole grain
20 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Polangmar
1 day1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that's it / it would be over


Explanation:
you should have punched him and that's it / it would be over

Ewa Olszowa
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and that's all/that's all of it


Explanation:
i po sprawie ;)

xxxGeorge BuLah
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serenadele: po sprawie?
2 days9 mins
  -> Galia est omnis divisa in partes tres ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problem solved


Explanation:
to wydaje mi się nawet lepsze.

ewentualnie:
"as simple as that"

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I like this one.
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
done deal


Explanation:
Why didn't you plan one on his mug? It would be done deal .... right then and there ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 261