KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rozdawać wdzięki na prawo i lewo

English translation: offered her favo(u)rs around


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozdawała wdzięki na prawo i lewo
English translation:offered her favo(u)rs around
Entered by: Polangmar

23:15 Nov 5, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: rozdawać wdzięki na prawo i lewo
o kobiecie, która zdradziła męża, a teraz stara się go odzyskać. "Nie musiałabyś się teraz tak starać, gdybyś nie rozdawała swoich wdzięków na prawo i lewo".
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
offer her favo(u)rs around
Explanation:
offer her favo(u)rs at random, offer her favo(u)rs to everyone interested itp.

Anne decided to offer her favours on successive nights to Norris and Brereton, rather than Mark; the next night...
Once again, local gossip suggested that she was known to offer her favours to guests at the inn and had been punished by her husband for her infidelity...
http://tinyurl.com/pjxlqlk

A Hunter like Janus was expected to keep his sexual appetite hidden until she made the choice to offer her favors to him.
...offer her favors to men who'd pay to have such tender flesh in their bed for the night.
http://tinyurl.com/l97ssat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-06 02:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zamiast "at random" może być "indiscriminately" (jak w jednym z przykładów poniżej).

...of a nuptial celebration-gone-sour, with a lesbian Portia offering her favours to a lovelorn, desolate Antonio.
...no longer thought of her as Bud's wife, but as just another woman offering her favours to him, and a quite attractive woman at that.
Does she escape and run round the area offering her "favours" to any dog that still has his bits?
...to divide him away from his wife and family, especially when she is attractive and offering her favours freely to achieve such evil and immoral purpose.
http://tinyurl.com/led9vcw
Desdemona has been turned into a generous companion offering her favors to nearly all the soldiers in Othello's camp.
...when he learned she had been offering her favors to them indiscriminately, sharing beds and lice with at least seven of...
...after her husband's death, making her own way from the money she made offering her favors to the men of the Legion.
Finally, there is Chloe, the prostitute (Lesley-Anne Down), offering her favors to just about anybody...
http://tinyurl.com/ksxr5um
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4offer her favo(u)rs aroundPolangmar
2 +2to throw herself at everyone
geopiet
3debauchery/philanderingCake
3(if you hadn't been) spreading your charms everywhere
Frank MacroJanus


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to throw herself at everyone


Explanation:
Watching her daughter's performance, Lucy hoped she wasn't going to spend the summer throwing herself at everyone she met who happened to wear pants. - http://goo.gl/NlRFf1

------------

On some days, Serena flirted outrageously, throwing herself at everyone, including even poor Henri when she thought no one was looking. - http://goo.gl/2jbbuv

----------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Oryginał jest bardziej finezyjny, poza tym rozdawanie wdzięków to raczej bycie przystępną niż aktywną w przedmiotowej kwestii
59 mins

agree  LilianNekipelov: I think I like this.
9 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Malina9: za Polangmarem. poza tym traci desperacja
18 hrs

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: doprawdy, trudno nadążyć za logiką niektórych: "bycie przystępną vs. aktywną ...", innymi słowy - prostytucja polegająca tylko na sposobieniu się do wykonywania tego zawodu - nie jest ścigana, ani - karana ;))
19 hrs
  -> :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(if you hadn't been) spreading your charms everywhere


Explanation:
http://theattractwomen.com/attract-women-basic-strategy/
At this point I assume you have started running the first point is to make yourself as attractive as possible. Then the next is, to spread the charm interact as often as possible, and at any time. At this point you should not be idolized only one woman. Move swiftly from place to place, looking for their attention as much as possible.

Example sentence(s):
  • ike the gay butterfly, you will have no other busi|ness than to flutter from flower to flower, and spread your charms before admiring spectators.
  • You landed in our arms and spread your charms… Oh my Dear One, what have you done? By your beauty, we've all stunned… " He brought her closer and

    Reference: http://www.fanfiction.net/s/4683422/
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Jest różnica między roztaczaniem (spreading) wdzięków, a ich rozdawaniem.
8 mins
  -> You are right. I thought I would keep it clean(er) around here, leave something to the imagination. But spreading and distributing are not that far apart, if you use your imagination, and therein lies the charm of the expression. Oh, it includes charm.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offer her favo(u)rs around


Explanation:
offer her favo(u)rs at random, offer her favo(u)rs to everyone interested itp.

Anne decided to offer her favours on successive nights to Norris and Brereton, rather than Mark; the next night...
Once again, local gossip suggested that she was known to offer her favours to guests at the inn and had been punished by her husband for her infidelity...
http://tinyurl.com/pjxlqlk

A Hunter like Janus was expected to keep his sexual appetite hidden until she made the choice to offer her favors to him.
...offer her favors to men who'd pay to have such tender flesh in their bed for the night.
http://tinyurl.com/l97ssat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-06 02:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zamiast "at random" może być "indiscriminately" (jak w jednym z przykładów poniżej).

...of a nuptial celebration-gone-sour, with a lesbian Portia offering her favours to a lovelorn, desolate Antonio.
...no longer thought of her as Bud's wife, but as just another woman offering her favours to him, and a quite attractive woman at that.
Does she escape and run round the area offering her "favours" to any dog that still has his bits?
...to divide him away from his wife and family, especially when she is attractive and offering her favours freely to achieve such evil and immoral purpose.
http://tinyurl.com/led9vcw
Desdemona has been turned into a generous companion offering her favors to nearly all the soldiers in Othello's camp.
...when he learned she had been offering her favors to them indiscriminately, sharing beds and lice with at least seven of...
...after her husband's death, making her own way from the money she made offering her favors to the men of the Legion.
Finally, there is Chloe, the prostitute (Lesley-Anne Down), offering her favors to just about anybody...
http://tinyurl.com/ksxr5um

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frank MacroJanus: You've got both sides of the Atlantic covered with those favo(u)rs. Favors befit more Victorian England than a 21st century marital brawl. A hunter like MacroJanus?
19 mins
  -> Cóż, "rozdawać wdzięki" to wyrażenie o literackiej proweniencji, raczej nie używane w gwarze młodzieżowej, więc "offer favo(u)rs" wydaje się mieć odpowiedni rejestr. Janus to nie MacroJanus.:-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debauchery/philandering


Explanation:
np. you wouldn't have to try so hard if not for all your debauchery /philandering

jeszcze jedna propozycja

Cake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: How would you fit it in the sentence?
57 mins