KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

opiekun

English translation: guardian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opiekun
English translation: guardian
Entered by: literary

18:01 Nov 25, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: opiekun
dziecko może przebywać w piaskownicy wyłącznie pod opieką pełnoletniego opiekuna
literary
guardian
Explanation:
guardian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 godz. (2013-11-26 00:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darek napisał, że też ujdzie: child's carer
Selected response from:

Serenadele
Poland
Grading comment
tak napisałem, ale "responsible adult" brzmi też dobrze
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2guardianSerenadele
4a responsible adultmike23
4attendant
petkovw
3 +1minder / baby-sitterSerenadele
4an adult, a grown-up (watching them)LilianNekipelov
3caretaker/caregiver
geopiet


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minder / baby-sitter


Explanation:
minder / baby-sitter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2013-11-25 18:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minder jest synonimem child minder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 min (2013-11-25 18:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutaj więcej:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nanny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   18 min (2013-11-25 18:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0489237/

Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Agree to a childminder. A babysitter might not be the best choice in the context and a guardian sounds like a 'legal guardian' responsible for the care and management of a minor.
14 mins
  -> Chciałam dać Ci agree, więc proszę wstaw Twoją odpowiedź, pisaliśmy w tym samym czasie prawie. Dlaczego babysitter nie jest dobre? / Czyli użycie "guardian" tylko stosowne dla prawnego opiekuna? / A co z "child's carer"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an adult, a grown-up (watching them)


Explanation:
In this context.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attendant


Explanation:


petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guardian


Explanation:
guardian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 godz. (2013-11-26 00:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darek napisał, że też ujdzie: child's carer


Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tak napisałem, ale "responsible adult" brzmi też dobrze

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Najpowszechniej spotykana opcja w takich przypadkach.
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo za wspaniałe wsparcie :-)

agree  mike23: Agree. Guardian is a good option, too perhaps due to the legal/formal connotation
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caretaker/caregiver


Explanation:
children must be accompanied by a parent or caretaker at all times. - http://www.shambhalamountain.org/about/policies/children-at-...

------------

An unattended child is a child of any age who is apparently unaccompanied by a parent or caregiver - http://njla.org/content/njla-statement-children-and-librarie...

----------

, it is preferred that children in Kindergarten and Grades one and two are accompanied by a caregiver when walking to school or waiting for the school bus. - http://www.facswaterloo.org/html/HelpParentsSupervision.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 261

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a responsible adult


Explanation:
In the UK it might be
[...] accompanied by a responsible adult / a supervising adult

http://www.southstaffsandshropshealthcareft.nhs.uk/getattach...
http://parparish.co.uk/child-and-youth-activities/
http://www.carnoustiegolfclub.co.uk/news/christmas-events/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2013-11-27 16:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just had a word with my colleague for England and he said that "a responsible adult" is a nice term in the context. Perhaps guardian or childminder could be used, too, but for his ear a responsible adult sounds best. I'm not writing this to support my idea but to give you a broader range of options to choose from. Cheers

http://www.york.gov.uk/info/200288/swimming/729/admissions_p...
http://www.reading.ac.uk/library/about-us/policies/lib-child...
http://www.trentham.co.uk/trentham-gardens/ice-skating-info
http://www.northtyneside.gov.uk/ntsp/browse-display.shtml?p_...

mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: pierwszy link dość przekonujący