KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

okienko

English translation: free time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:okienko
English translation:free time
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

15:02 Nov 26, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / uczelnia
Polish term or phrase: okienko
Od 12 do 15-ej mamy okienko. (tzn. nie ma żadnych zajęc)
medi-stud
free time
Explanation:
After a long and hard deliberation, I had to conclude that "okienko" must be understood more generally as "free time between classes," regardless of the number of intervening periods. Periods are set times, usually lasting about 50 minutes. If one wants to count the free time in periods, then so be it, otherwise there is simply "free time between classes."

And "free time" is quite appropriate in university setting which is less structured than time in high school.

Besides, the term is embraced on both sides of the Atlantic and the Pacific and the Indian Ocean.

It is also applicable outside the school setting.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
thanks for ALL the answers !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Free period
Joanna Carroll
4 +1free time
Frank MacroJanus
3 +1vacant periodxxxGeorge BuLah


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Free period


Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with my predecessor's answer of course. However this is what my daughter would say whenever I asked her how come she's not in lectures :)

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: Your daughter is the authority. A free period may connote the duration of a single class. So, for two classes, there would be two free periods. Do you agree?
2 hrs
  -> I agree. On both counts :)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: The asker, most probably (based on his/her earlier questions), is interested in British English.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Dariusz!

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacant period


Explanation:
http://www.physicsforums.com/showthread.php?t=503552

możliwe:
gap [between classes]
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2013-11-29 14:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... w sensie, czy Ci się podoba ta druga opcja ... :)

xxxGeorge BuLah
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Tak, "GAP in between classes", "have a break in between classes" czy po prostu "have no classes". Tak mówią wykładowcy oraz studenci w USA.
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki Darku!! Fartownie to jakoś znalazłem, co teraz, po Twojej ocenie, sprawia mi ogromną frajdę!

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free time


Explanation:
After a long and hard deliberation, I had to conclude that "okienko" must be understood more generally as "free time between classes," regardless of the number of intervening periods. Periods are set times, usually lasting about 50 minutes. If one wants to count the free time in periods, then so be it, otherwise there is simply "free time between classes."

And "free time" is quite appropriate in university setting which is less structured than time in high school.

Besides, the term is embraced on both sides of the Atlantic and the Pacific and the Indian Ocean.

It is also applicable outside the school setting.

Example sentence(s):
  • If your first class does not begin until noon, set your alarm to wake you a little later than usual. If your free time occurs between classes, take a power nap to keep you going.
  • lso, scheduling free time between classes gives you the opportunity to review, do some homework, eat, or relax. Learn to think like a planner!

    Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Kill-Time-in-College
    Reference: http://www.pace.edu/center-academic-excellence/tutoring-cent...
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 458
Grading comment
thanks for ALL the answers !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Definitely. Thank you, Frank. Enjoy your weekend.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dariusz. Enjoy your time slot.