KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zdążyć przed kolejną powodzią

English translation: Can we avoid the next flood?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zdążyć przed kolejną powodzią
English translation:Can we avoid the next flood?
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

17:28 Nov 30, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: zdążyć przed kolejną powodzią
jak wyżej
Tytuł artykułu naukowego
nnts5
Can we avoid the next flood?
Explanation:
Legato says that it is a probable flood, so a question is in order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2013-12-03 02:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A literal translation would be "Making it before the next flood." It is more idiomatic to turn this into a question:
Can we make it before the next flood?

So, my second variant is also a question:

Can we make it before the next flood?
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2Can we avoid the next flood?
Frank MacroJanus
3to beat the next flood
geopiet
3Gotta do it before the next floodmike23


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gotta do it before the next flood


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-30 23:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The day before the flood

mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: Before kimchee hits the fan. I think you translated the meaning well.//I And what "it" shall we do before the next flood, I fear to ask?
24 mins
  -> Thanks. I meant it as a joke, but it came out quite well. Gotta get some grab from my kimchirator now :)

neutral  legato: Absolutnie nie pasuje jako tytuł artykułu naukowego.
1 hr
  -> Wiem, tak mi się wymknęło po paru godzinach klikania. Pozdrawiam

disagree  M.A.B.: jw.
1 day17 hrs
  -> jw.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to beat the next flood


Explanation:
..

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 261

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Can we avoid the next flood?


Explanation:
Legato says that it is a probable flood, so a question is in order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2013-12-03 02:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A literal translation would be "Making it before the next flood." It is more idiomatic to turn this into a question:
Can we make it before the next flood?

So, my second variant is also a question:

Can we make it before the next flood?


Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski: Podoba mi się podejście, ale powodzi nie zawsze da się uniknąć, da się natomiast zabezpieczyć przed jej skutkami. Sugeruję: "can we be prepared in time for the next flood?".
1 hr
  -> Super sugestia, Adrian.

neutral  legato: Nie widzę w polskim tytule "Czy możemy..." Polski tytuł zresztą mi się podoba, może dlatego, że pamiętam "Zdążyć przed Panem Bogiem".
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję, legato, ale zdążyć z czym?

agree  mike23: Yes, we can!
3 hrs
  -> Well, mike23, you and Obama have convinced me. Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): M.A.B.