KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

da się przeżyć/da się wytrzymać

English translation: One/you can live with it / it's bearable/not so bad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:da się przeżyć/da się wytrzymać
English translation:One/you can live with it / it's bearable/not so bad

07:05 Aug 23, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-26 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: da się przeżyć/da się wytrzymać
Kontekst/przykłady:

Ta praca nie jest taka zła. Da się wytrzymać.
Już przyzwyczaiłem się do życia w tym klimacie. Nie ma tego złego, da się przeżyć.
Tomasz P.
Poland
One/you can live with it / it's bearable/not so bad
Explanation:
...for a star

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-08-23 07:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

StarT!
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2One/you can live with it / it's bearable/not so bad
Joanna Carroll
5I can handle it / I can cope with it
Jerry Umys
4It's a living//It's a living, no more.
Frank MacroJanus
4I'm hanging in there.
Dariusz Saczuk
3you can live through it
geopiet


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One/you can live with it / it's bearable/not so bad


Explanation:
...for a star

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-08-23 07:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

StarT!

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ewa Dabrowska
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Eva!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm hanging in there.


Explanation:
A very popular expression used in US English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2014-08-23 07:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buzz Cut | bedraggled & kicking
bedraggledandkicking.wordpress.com/.../...
Mar 30, 2013 - How are you holding up? You look good. Hanging in there? Yes. Not bad. Fine. Hanging in there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2014-08-23 08:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2008 July | - Life By Design
officiallifebydesign.com/2008/07/
Jul 31, 2008 - “Getting by.” “Not Bad.” or “Hanging in there.” 5. Smile. In our day-to-day, it is sometimes easiest to just ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2014-08-23 08:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sweatin' with the Oldies | The Bearded Iris
www.thebeardediris.com/.../sweatin-with-...
May 17, 2011 - Also, not so bad. I was hanging in there! But then, the class got a little bit harder. No more sitting, we ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1850

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you can live through it


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-23 10:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can live/get through it

I can manage

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a living//It's a living, no more.


Explanation:
This expression is used to downplay something one does -- to make it sound tolerable, but at the same time ordinary and not very exciting. Literally it refers to one's employment, meaning that one does a job just to earn a living, not because one finds it particularly stimulating. It can also be used figuratively.
https://www.englishforums.com/English/ItsALiving/mkphd/post....

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 485

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I can handle it / I can cope with it


Explanation:
to handle - INFORMAL Deal with (someone or something)

I can handle this situation

I can't cope with my dog anymore.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you can't handle the job I'll get someone else to do it .
  • I can't cope with my dog anymore.
Jerry Umys
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8