KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nabierać realnych kształtów

English translation: start/begin to look more realistic / look/become more realistic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nabierać realnych kształtów
English translation:start/begin to look more realistic / look/become more realistic

08:09 Aug 23, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-26 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: nabierać realnych kształtów
Kontekst/Przykład: Szanse wyjazdu zaczęły nabierać realnych kształtów.

W słowniku znalazłem "jell", ale gorzej jest z przykładami użycia w połączeniu ze słowem "szanse" i w czasie przeszłym, stąd niniejszy post.
Tomasz P.
Poland
start/begin to look more realistic / look/become more realistic
Explanation:
start/begin to look more realistic

look/become more realistic
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The plans for our trip began to fall into place.
Frank MacroJanus
2 +3start/begin to look more realistic / look/become more realisticmike23
4 +1come into shape
Dariusz Saczuk
3shape out to become reality / start to look really (pretty) good
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come into shape


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-08-23 08:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giants plan for offensive line starting to come into shape | NJ.com
www.nj.com/.../giants_plan_for_offensiv...
Mar 11, 2014 - Just hours before free agency officially opens, how the Giants intend to fix their troubled offensive line ...

Stormwatch: Team Achilles Vol 1 5 - DC Comics Database
dc.wikia.com/.../Stormwatch:_Team_Ach...
Before she can realize it, Team Achilles' plan starts to come into shape. More terrorist SPB appear in the area and upon ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2014-08-23 08:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: TAKE SHAPE

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1850
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, sir.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
19 mins
  -> Kind thanks, Joanna. :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
start/begin to look more realistic / look/become more realistic


Explanation:
start/begin to look more realistic

look/become more realistic

mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Lilian

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
46 mins
  -> Dzięki. Pozdrawiam

agree  Frank MacroJanus: Plenty of good options here.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shape out to become reality / start to look really (pretty) good


Explanation:
finally shaping out to become a reality

--

chances of .. starting to look good ....



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The plans for our trip began to fall into place.


Explanation:
Proposition.

As the plans started to fall into place, it began to look as just a guys trip, so my lovely wife told me it was ok to go and have fun without her, as long as I promised to take her in the near future. (And, yes, we are currently planning the return trip!)
http://www.wearethebergs.com/walkabout-yosemite-national-par...

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Making It Happen: Preparations

Of course, planning a trip around the world was not easy. But once we decided to go, things began to fall into place, little by little.
http://www.denbar.org/docket/doc_articles.cfm?ArticleID=6762

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: That's the missing piece of the puzzle. Lovely.
4 mins