KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zdjąć ze sceny

English translation: pull from X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zdjąć ze sceny
English translation:pull from X
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

17:42 Aug 24, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: zdjąć ze sceny
"(...) w 1968 był zaangażowany w protesty przeciwko zdjęciu przez władze PRL „Dziadów” Adama Mickiewicza w reżyserii Kazimierza Dejmka ze sceny Teatru Narodowego – zbierał podpisy pod żądaniem zwołania nadzwyczajnego zebrania Oddziału Warszawskiego Związku Literatów Polskich w tej sprawie."
Joanna Chułek
pull the performance/play from X Theater
Explanation:
P


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-08-24 18:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Theater J Announces New Season Opener: Willy Holtzman's ...
theaterjblogs.wordpress.com/.../theater-j-...
May 19, 2010 - ... IMAGINING MADOFF by Deb Margolin. The playwright pulled the play from Theater J after…

"GAY JESUS" PLAY WILL NOT GO UNANSWERED - Catholic League
www.catholicleague.org/gay-jesus-play-...
May 29, 1998 - ... the Club previously said that it had pulled the play from its schedule due to threats and protests:.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2014-08-24 18:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Crouching Tiger' Can't Hide From Bad Reviews in China - Los ...
articles.latimes.com/2001/jan/.../mn-1849...
Jan 29, 2001 - In the meantime, officials pulled the movie from theaters almost immediately after its glitzy premiere in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-24 18:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picasso at the Lapin Agile - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.m.wikipedia.org/.../Picasso_at_the_La...
The play was pulled from La Grande High School in La Grande, Oregon in March 2009 following a parent-led petition of ...

The Witch - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Witch
but modern critics allow the possibility that the play was pulled from performance for legal or censorship reasons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-24 22:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baby Doll (1956) | 2014: A Film Odyssey
2014afo.wordpress.com/.../baby-doll-19...
Apr 21, 2014 - In 1956, Elia Kazan's adaptation of the Tennessee Williams play was pulled from theaters before it ...

Tartuffe starts Nov. 6 - Inside Iowa State - Iowa State University
archive.inside.iastate.edu/.../tartuffe.shtml
Oct 24, 2008 - ... but the play was pulled from public performances under pressure from the Roman Catholic Church ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-24 22:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here's What Happened Today: Friday - News - MSN Ireland
news.ie.msn.com/.../here’s-what-happene...
Jan 24, 2014 - ... the PAC; A comedy play was pulled from a Northern Ireland theatre for being ' blasphemous'; Charity ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-24 23:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David-Matthew Barnes: The Kiss That Got Me Censored
dmbarnes.blogspot.com/.../kiss-that-got-...
Nov 14, 2011 - But, in the end, the play was pulled from the festival completely. Two days later, the school cancelled ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-24 23:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Mohammad drawings - Unicyclist Community

www.unicyclist.com/.../showthread.php?t...
Feb 3, 2006 - 15 posts - ‎12 authors
In the UK, a play was pulled from the stage because a scene in which a young woman was raped in a ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pull the performance/play from X Theater
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +2ban the performance
Frank MacroJanus
1 +1take the play offmike23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ban the performance


Explanation:
Option.
banning the performance
issue a performance ban

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-08-24 18:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United Workers' Party, the government authorities banned the performance of a seminal Romantic play by Adam Mickiewicz called Dziady (written in 1824)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1968_Polish_political_crisis
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Kazimierz Dejmek (17 May 1924 – 31 December 2002) was a Polish actor, ... Adam Mickiewicz's 1824 play Dziady (Forefathers' Eve) directed by Dejmek. ... government banned any further performances of the play on the grounds that it
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kazimierz_Dejmek
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

In January, the government banned a play by Polish patriot and poet - Adam Mickiewicz, called Dziady, meaning “Forefathers.”
http://classroomclips.org/video/476

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 485

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Another link for the Asker: http://www.theatreo.co.uk/bl_O_g/2009/03/05/127/
3 hrs
  -> Most kind of you, Sir Robert.

agree  petkovw
12 hrs
  -> My deep gratitude, petkovw.

neutral  LilianNekipelov: In a sense, but not exactly. It was already playing.
17 hrs
  -> Ban the STAGING would be AHEAD of the performance; ban the performance could be before and during.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take the play off


Explanation:
take the play off

mike23
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: przynajmniej - coś normalnego ;)
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Dzięki

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pull the performance/play from X Theater


Explanation:
P


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-08-24 18:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Theater J Announces New Season Opener: Willy Holtzman's ...
theaterjblogs.wordpress.com/.../theater-j-...
May 19, 2010 - ... IMAGINING MADOFF by Deb Margolin. The playwright pulled the play from Theater J after…

"GAY JESUS" PLAY WILL NOT GO UNANSWERED - Catholic League
www.catholicleague.org/gay-jesus-play-...
May 29, 1998 - ... the Club previously said that it had pulled the play from its schedule due to threats and protests:.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2014-08-24 18:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Crouching Tiger' Can't Hide From Bad Reviews in China - Los ...
articles.latimes.com/2001/jan/.../mn-1849...
Jan 29, 2001 - In the meantime, officials pulled the movie from theaters almost immediately after its glitzy premiere in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-24 18:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picasso at the Lapin Agile - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.m.wikipedia.org/.../Picasso_at_the_La...
The play was pulled from La Grande High School in La Grande, Oregon in March 2009 following a parent-led petition of ...

The Witch - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Witch
but modern critics allow the possibility that the play was pulled from performance for legal or censorship reasons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-24 22:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baby Doll (1956) | 2014: A Film Odyssey
2014afo.wordpress.com/.../baby-doll-19...
Apr 21, 2014 - In 1956, Elia Kazan's adaptation of the Tennessee Williams play was pulled from theaters before it ...

Tartuffe starts Nov. 6 - Inside Iowa State - Iowa State University
archive.inside.iastate.edu/.../tartuffe.shtml
Oct 24, 2008 - ... but the play was pulled from public performances under pressure from the Roman Catholic Church ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-24 22:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Here's What Happened Today: Friday - News - MSN Ireland
news.ie.msn.com/.../here’s-what-happene...
Jan 24, 2014 - ... the PAC; A comedy play was pulled from a Northern Ireland theatre for being ' blasphemous'; Charity ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-24 23:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David-Matthew Barnes: The Kiss That Got Me Censored
dmbarnes.blogspot.com/.../kiss-that-got-...
Nov 14, 2011 - But, in the end, the play was pulled from the festival completely. Two days later, the school cancelled ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-08-24 23:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Mohammad drawings - Unicyclist Community

www.unicyclist.com/.../showthread.php?t...
Feb 3, 2006 - 15 posts - ‎12 authors
In the UK, a play was pulled from the stage because a scene in which a young woman was raped in a ...


Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1858
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ModTranslator
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paulina. :-)

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
14 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Grzegorz. :-)

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you, George. :-)