KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

żal mi (wyrzucać, pozbywać się)

English translation: I don't have the heart (to throw [it] away)


10:37 Aug 31, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: żal mi (wyrzucać, pozbywać się)
żal mi/szkoda mi wyrzucać/pozbywać się (przedmiotu)
Tomasz P.
Poland
English translation:I don't have the heart (to throw [it] away)
Explanation:
I don't have the heart to throw it away - http://goo.gl/GSnBrg

-----------

I'm sorry to have to get rid of it

Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5I don't have the heart (to throw [it] away)
geopiet
3 +3It would be a shame to get rid of it
Tomasz Szymenderski
3 +2I feel bad throwing this out/I'd kick myself later if I (ever) threw this out.
Frank MacroJanus
2It would be/it is a pity for me to dispose of
AKhram


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It would be a shame to get rid of it


Explanation:
propozycja bez kontekstu

Tomasz Szymenderski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: Yes, it would.
45 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Frank :)

agree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję uprzejmie.

agree  Monika Wojewoda
4 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I feel bad throwing this out/I'd kick myself later if I (ever) threw this out.


Explanation:
Two options.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Szymenderski: both options sound OK. I feel bad not knowing the context though. I'd kick myself later if it turned out we were both wrong ^_^
12 mins

agree  Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
5 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It would be/it is a pity for me to dispose of


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I don't have the heart (to throw [it] away)


Explanation:
I don't have the heart to throw it away - http://goo.gl/GSnBrg

-----------

I'm sorry to have to get rid of it



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes--the best.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Kamila Sławińska
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
2 days 53 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Monika Wojewoda
4 days
  -> dziękuję