KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dzielic sie oplatkiem

English translation: to share a Xmas wafer

17:42 Dec 22, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Religion
Polish term or phrase: dzielic sie oplatkiem
jak to nazwac probujac wyjasnic ta tradycje anglosasom ?
komus kto nie ma pojecia o tym
Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
English translation:to share a Xmas wafer
Explanation:
Opisowo powinno wystarczyć :)

HTH,

R.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 min (2016-12-22 17:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A/THE, w sumie na jedno wychodzi w tym kontekście :)
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2share, break the wafer
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1to share a Xmas wafer
Rafal Piotrowski
Summary of reference entries provided
Christmas wafer
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
share, break the wafer


Explanation:
Needs an additional explanation, though.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Merry Christmas.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Frank. Igualmente.

agree  LilianNekipelov
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to share a Xmas wafer


Explanation:
Opisowo powinno wystarczyć :)

HTH,

R.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   14 min (2016-12-22 17:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A/THE, w sumie na jedno wychodzi w tym kontekście :)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Merry Christmas.
3 mins
  -> Cheers, likewise :)




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Christmas wafer

Reference information:
Christmas wafer (Polish: opłatek, plural opłatki; Lithuanian: kalėdaitis, plural kalėdaičiai) is a central European Christian Christmas tradition celebrated in Poland, Lithuania and in some parts of Slovakia during Wigilia, or the Christmas Eve Vigil.[1]
The unleavened wafers are baked from pure wheat flour and water, are usually rectangular in shape[2] and very thin; they are identical in composition to the altar bread that becomes the Eucharist at the consecration during Mass in the Roman Catholic Church. Being only a reminder of the Body of Christ used in private homes, Opłatki lack sanctification by a priest or bishop. The Opłatki wafers are embossed with Christmas-related religious images, varying from the nativity scene, especially Virgin Mary with baby Jesus, to the Star of Bethlehem.

Before partaking of the Christmas Eve meal, the family gathers around the table. The eldest member holds a large wafer and breaks off a piece to begin the ritual.[3]The remaining wafer is passed on to another member while a prayer for loved ones is said. This continues until everyone at the table has a piece of the wafer. Finally, the family members consume their share quietly.[4]

The breaking of the Christmas wafer is a custom that began in Poland in the 10th century and is practiced by people of Polish ancestry around the world. It is considered the most ancient and beloved of Polish traditions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2016-12-22 18:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccc

a communal ritual of passing around and breaking off pieces of a Christmas wafer while exchanging good wishes

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christmas_wafer
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 497

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
23 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszy. Wesołych świąt Bożego Narodzenia!