KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

wywoływać spory

English translation: inspire/provoke/be a source of heated debates


19:37 Sep 13, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: wywoływać spory
teoria ta do dnia dzisiejszego wywołuje gorące spory
izabela28
English translation:inspire/provoke/be a source of heated debates
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-09-13 20:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: SPARK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2017-09-13 20:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Key Ideas in Sociology - Page 46 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0748765654
Martin Slattery - 2003 - ‎Social Science
The key controversy, one that still inspires heated debates, is the underlying element of economic determinism within historical materialism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2017-09-13 20:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Functional Analysis of English - Page 251 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1135971099
Thomas Bloor, ‎Meriel Bloor - 2013 - ‎Language Arts & Disciplines
Whorf still inspires heated debates, not least because those linguists committed to an extreme universalist position have a strong interest in opposing his ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-09-13 20:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Is America's Fascination With The O.J. Simpson Trial? | The Light ...
https://thelightnc.com/9595935/what-is-americas-fascination-...
The Simpson trial and subsequent verdict was a shot heard around the world, stirring up tensions in America. Still to this day, his name sparks heated debates in ...

Anti-Abortion display sparks heated debates on campus
https://cuindependent.com/.../anti-abortion-display-sparks-h...
Oct 4, 2011 - Anti-Abortion display sparks heated debates on campus. The CU campus is heating up as students and organized groups are voicing their ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inspire/provoke/be a source of heated debates
Dariusz Saczuk
4 +1gives rise to heated arguments/disputes
Frank MacroJanus
3 +1to be a flashpoint of conflict/contention/controversy
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspire/provoke/be a source of heated debates


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2017-09-13 20:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: SPARK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2017-09-13 20:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Key Ideas in Sociology - Page 46 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0748765654
Martin Slattery - 2003 - ‎Social Science
The key controversy, one that still inspires heated debates, is the underlying element of economic determinism within historical materialism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2017-09-13 20:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Functional Analysis of English - Page 251 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1135971099
Thomas Bloor, ‎Meriel Bloor - 2013 - ‎Language Arts & Disciplines
Whorf still inspires heated debates, not least because those linguists committed to an extreme universalist position have a strong interest in opposing his ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-09-13 20:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Is America's Fascination With The O.J. Simpson Trial? | The Light ...
https://thelightnc.com/9595935/what-is-americas-fascination-...
The Simpson trial and subsequent verdict was a shot heard around the world, stirring up tensions in America. Still to this day, his name sparks heated debates in ...

Anti-Abortion display sparks heated debates on campus
https://cuindependent.com/.../anti-abortion-display-sparks-h...
Oct 4, 2011 - Anti-Abortion display sparks heated debates on campus. The CU campus is heating up as students and organized groups are voicing their ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1790
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Legato.

agree  mike23
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Mike.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be a flashpoint of conflict/contention/controversy


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gives rise to heated arguments/disputes


Explanation:
9 This model comparison is an extremely difficult task and often gives rise to heated arguments.
https://books.google.com/books?id=vk0hIhi8XnMC&pg=PA388&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccc

This gives rise to heated arguments, emotional outbursts, and develops both the story that is being told and the story that is yet to be lived.
https://twistedideal.wordpress.com/2013/12/15/bones-mend-reg...
ccccccccccccccccccc

his gives rise to heated arguments between them. These conflicts crops up because of generation gap and the difference in the outlook of the
http://lists10.com/top-10-reasons-fights-children-parents/
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Generally, the discussions in a forum aren't real time and this rarely gives rise to heated arguments as people are given time to research and consider their
http://ashan.info/website-design-evaluation-criteria/
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Unfortunately the quantities involved are not intuitive and normally require proper calculation. This gives rise to heated arguments with the unenlightened:
http://www.instrumentation.co.za/regular.aspx?pklregularid=3...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

This comparison method is an extremely difficult task and often gives rise to heated arguments.
https://au.int/web/sites/default/files/documents/30989-doc-a...

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.