otrzeć się o sztukę

English translation: a sensation of encounter with art

Polish term or phrase:otrzeć się o sztukę
English translation:a sensation of encounter with art
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:32 Feb 4, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: otrzeć się o sztukę
Wyszukana aranżacja oraz wysokiej jakości materiały wrażenie otarcia się o sztukę.
PJ999
Poland
a sensation of encounter with art
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a sensation of encounter with art
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4some familiarity with art
legato
3 +1touching upon art
Dariusz Saczuk
4to have a brush with art
MonikaSojka
2to get in touch with art(s)
geopiet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to get in touch with art(s)


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have a brush with art


Explanation:
.

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touching upon art


Explanation:
Imo

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Pierwsze, co do głowy mi przyszło.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a sensation of encounter with art


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 501
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ewa. My best regards!

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO "otarcie się o..." jest tak samo trudne do zdefiniowania jak "obcowanie z.." ;-)
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some familiarity with art


Explanation:
https://denverartmuseum.org/article/6-reasons-art-good-kids

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28