KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

obowiązuje ją prawo

English translation: she has the right to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obowiązuje ją prawo
English translation:she has the right to
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:58 Mar 8, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: obowiązuje ją prawo
W artykule do magazynu o podróżach do Afryki.
O kobietach Turkana.
Bezpłodna żona otrzymuje dzieci od innych żon jej męża.
Obowiązuje ją prawo do posagu córki czy do synowskich zdobyczy.
Jest najprawdziwszą matką – wyjaśnia podróżniczka.
asia20002
Poland
she has the right to
Explanation:
Propozycja.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2she is entitled to receive, has the right to receive
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +2she has the right to
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she has the right to


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 497
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: ex aequo.
14 mins
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju ex aequo. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  bajbus: :))
3 hrs
  -> Kind regards, bajbus.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she is entitled to receive, has the right to receive


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: ex aequo.
14 mins
  -> :-).

agree  VirtualKat
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, VirtualKat.