KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

uważa, że tak miało być

English translation: this is how it was supposed, meant to be

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tak miało być
English translation:this is how it was supposed, meant to be
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

11:24 Mar 10, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: uważa, że tak miało być
W zdaniu:
Co prawda nie udało jej się dostać na studia aktorskie i ukończyła pedagogikę terapeutyczną, studiowała historię sztuki, ale uważa, że tak właśnie miało być.
asia20002
Poland
believes, thinks that this is how it was supposed/meant to be
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-10 11:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You Don't Know Me, But . . .: A Footballer ...
https://books.google.com › books
Clarke Carlisle · 2013 · Biography & Autobiography
What a glorious way to end my career this could be and I just can't help thinking that this is how it was meant to be. I nearly fell out of the game at the end of last season, but it just ...
Pentatonix – Stars Lyrics | Genius Lyrics
Genius › P › Pentatonix
This is how it was meant to be. A life of discovery. I regret every single day I Waited for the world to be mine. Look to the sky we're reaching. Higher than high, mile after mile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-03-10 11:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's been a long road for former Shadle Park Highlander headed to Super Bowl ...
The Spokesman-Review › jan › i...
Jan 28, 2018 · “It's almost like this is how it was supposed to be.” From the day he walked on that field at Shadle – a little late but right on time, a little lost but in the right ...
Patient Family-Centered Care: A Bedside RN's ... - Academy of Neonatal Nursing
PDFwww.academyofneonatalnursing.org › F...
Cited by 2 · Related articles
tears of joy and said, “This is how it was supposed to be! I love this!” A.U. loved it too and on his first day of kangaroo care he slept comfortably on his mother's chest for more than.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1believes, thinks that this is how it was supposed/meant to be
Dariusz Saczuk
3feels that this is exacty the way it was to be/was destined to be/the Fates had foreordained
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2she's sure it was fated / predestined to happen (that way)
geopiet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
believes, thinks that this is how it was supposed/meant to be


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-03-10 11:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You Don't Know Me, But . . .: A Footballer ...
https://books.google.com › books
Clarke Carlisle · 2013 · Biography & Autobiography
What a glorious way to end my career this could be and I just can't help thinking that this is how it was meant to be. I nearly fell out of the game at the end of last season, but it just ...
Pentatonix – Stars Lyrics | Genius Lyrics
Genius › P › Pentatonix
This is how it was meant to be. A life of discovery. I regret every single day I Waited for the world to be mine. Look to the sky we're reaching. Higher than high, mile after mile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-03-10 11:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's been a long road for former Shadle Park Highlander headed to Super Bowl ...
The Spokesman-Review › jan › i...
Jan 28, 2018 · “It's almost like this is how it was supposed to be.” From the day he walked on that field at Shadle – a little late but right on time, a little lost but in the right ...
Patient Family-Centered Care: A Bedside RN's ... - Academy of Neonatal Nursing
PDFwww.academyofneonatalnursing.org › F...
Cited by 2 · Related articles
tears of joy and said, “This is how it was supposed to be! I love this!” A.U. loved it too and on his first day of kangaroo care he slept comfortably on his mother's chest for more than.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1897
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, VirtualKat.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feels that this is exacty the way it was to be/was destined to be/the Fates had foreordained


Explanation:
A few options.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 497

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
she's sure it was fated / predestined to happen (that way)


Explanation:
it was written in the stars .. :)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277