mobilizować do refleksji

English translation: invites, calls, forces us/the reader to reflect

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: mobilizować do refleksji
historie o których pisze autor mobilizuje do refleksji nad dziejami literaturyTurn social sharing on.
Like 12
izabela28
English translation:invites, calls, forces us/the reader to reflect
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-10 13:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of us think of aging in terms of what we're losing as we get older ...
https://marshill.org/.../many-of-us-think-of-aging-in-terms-...

The Biblical view of again invites us to reflect on a different question. What are you gaining as you get older? Posted on August 25, 2010 Posted By: Mike StimsonCategories: discussion · 082210. Logo. Living out the way of Jesus in missional communities, announcing the arrival of his kingdom, working for measurable ...
Many of us think of aging in terms of what we're losing as we get older ...
https://marshill.org/teaching/?sermons...invites-us-to-refle...

Many of us think of aging in terms of what we're losing as we get older. The Biblical view of again invites us to reflect on a different question. What are you gaining as you get older?
“This is Water”, David Foster Wallace invites us to decide the narrative ...
www.faena.com/.../this-is-water-david-foster-wallace-invite...

This renowned speech by David Foster Wallace invites us to reflect on the thoughts and actions that are truly ours, and those that we borrow from other narratives. Just as my representation is the world, my will is the will of the world. Wittgenstein, Notebooks. What where you doing before you started reading this article?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-10 13:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A review of the “The Prodigal God” by Tim Keller | Sets 'n' Service
https://setsnservice.wordpress.com/.../a-review-of-the-the-p...

Nov 6, 2008 - Keller's book calls us to reflect upon our own ongoing denials of the gospel in either waywardness or self-righteousness. He entreats us to see the costly mercy that our holy, undignified Fatherextends to us as he runs and falls upon our filthy necks with cleansing kisses. As he speaks patiently with us while ...
My Good Women: Lessons of Love and Faith - Julie A. McMurtry ...
https://books.google.com › Religion › Christian Life › Women's Issues
Oct 13, 2015 - Sometimes, on the journey of life, it is easy to think that we are the first to walk this path or that we are alone in our struggles. This book calls us to reflect on the lives that have touched our own. Thinking about the women God has placed in your life who are they? And what have they taught you? The hope
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1invites, calls, forces us/the reader to reflect
Dariusz Saczuk
3motivates the reader to reflect upon
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3to stimulate to reflection
geopiet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to stimulate to reflection


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invites, calls, forces us/the reader to reflect


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-05-10 13:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of us think of aging in terms of what we're losing as we get older ...
https://marshill.org/.../many-of-us-think-of-aging-in-terms-...

The Biblical view of again invites us to reflect on a different question. What are you gaining as you get older? Posted on August 25, 2010 Posted By: Mike StimsonCategories: discussion · 082210. Logo. Living out the way of Jesus in missional communities, announcing the arrival of his kingdom, working for measurable ...
Many of us think of aging in terms of what we're losing as we get older ...
https://marshill.org/teaching/?sermons...invites-us-to-refle...

Many of us think of aging in terms of what we're losing as we get older. The Biblical view of again invites us to reflect on a different question. What are you gaining as you get older?
“This is Water”, David Foster Wallace invites us to decide the narrative ...
www.faena.com/.../this-is-water-david-foster-wallace-invite...

This renowned speech by David Foster Wallace invites us to reflect on the thoughts and actions that are truly ours, and those that we borrow from other narratives. Just as my representation is the world, my will is the will of the world. Wittgenstein, Notebooks. What where you doing before you started reading this article?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-05-10 13:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A review of the “The Prodigal God” by Tim Keller | Sets 'n' Service
https://setsnservice.wordpress.com/.../a-review-of-the-the-p...

Nov 6, 2008 - Keller's book calls us to reflect upon our own ongoing denials of the gospel in either waywardness or self-righteousness. He entreats us to see the costly mercy that our holy, undignified Fatherextends to us as he runs and falls upon our filthy necks with cleansing kisses. As he speaks patiently with us while ...
My Good Women: Lessons of Love and Faith - Julie A. McMurtry ...
https://books.google.com › Religion › Christian Life › Women's Issues
Oct 13, 2015 - Sometimes, on the journey of life, it is easy to think that we are the first to walk this path or that we are alone in our struggles. This book calls us to reflect on the lives that have touched our own. Thinking about the women God has placed in your life who are they? And what have they taught you? The hope


Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1925
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Gelger: I like 'calls'
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Katarzyna.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motivates the reader to reflect upon


Explanation:
Propozycja.

This critical view of journalists and photographers motivates the reader to reflect upon the impact of this kind of coverage: obviously distorted, staged for th
https://books.google.com/books?id=agIuQw4XHyoC&pg=PA158&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

helpful exercise for what follows, as it motivates the reader to reflect upon the ontological and epistemological basis of economic research
https://www.google.com/search?q="motivates the reader to ref...

Juan Carlos Rivero-Cintra's work motivates the viewer to reflect upon the power of memories, while humorously and subtly evoking
https://www.artwynwood.com/PopUpObjectDetails.aspx?dealerid=...
ccccccccccccccccccccccc

re able to capture statements from the people living that way. This movie motivates and challenges the viewer to reflect upon the topic of living in community
http://www.living-in-community.com/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 505