przypominać

English translation: serve as a warning and reminder

Polish term or phrase:ostrzegać i przypominać
English translation:serve as a warning and reminder
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

13:25 May 11, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: przypominać
dzienniki te po stu latach wydają się wyraziście ostrzegać, przypominać...
izabela28
serve as a threat and reminder
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-05-11 13:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AS A WARNING AND REMINDER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-11 13:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial and Cost Management for Libraries and Information Services
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3110963175
Stephen A. Roberts - 2013 - ‎Language Arts & Disciplines
Both generalizations need to be checked by inspection of individual systems, but these generalizations do serve as a warning and reminder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-05-11 13:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Life of Oliver Ellsworth - Page 139 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?id=22QoAAAAYAAJ
William Garrott Brown - 1905 - ‎Biography & Autobiography
The motion was voted down as of a nature to reveal to the country the convention's peril ; but it had doubtless served its real purpose as a warning and reminder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-05-11 13:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

St. Olaf's Music Department present a fully realized interpretation of ...
https://www.mprnews.org/story/2013/04/30/britten-war-requiem...
Nov 14, 2013 - The glass wall at the back of the cathedral overlooks the ruins that stand as a warning and reminder. When Benjamin Britten was asked to write ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1serve as a threat and reminder
Dariusz Saczuk
3seem clearly to warn and bring back the memories
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serve as a threat and reminder


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-05-11 13:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AS A WARNING AND REMINDER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-05-11 13:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial and Cost Management for Libraries and Information Services
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3110963175
Stephen A. Roberts - 2013 - ‎Language Arts & Disciplines
Both generalizations need to be checked by inspection of individual systems, but these generalizations do serve as a warning and reminder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-05-11 13:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Life of Oliver Ellsworth - Page 139 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?id=22QoAAAAYAAJ
William Garrott Brown - 1905 - ‎Biography & Autobiography
The motion was voted down as of a nature to reveal to the country the convention's peril ; but it had doubtless served its real purpose as a warning and reminder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-05-11 13:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

St. Olaf's Music Department present a fully realized interpretation of ...
https://www.mprnews.org/story/2013/04/30/britten-war-requiem...
Nov 14, 2013 - The glass wall at the back of the cathedral overlooks the ruins that stand as a warning and reminder. When Benjamin Britten was asked to write ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1945
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
23 mins
  -> Dziękuję, Grzegorzu.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seem clearly to warn and bring back the memories


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 505