szaleć

English translation: rock till you drop

Polish term or phrase:szaleć
English translation:rock till you drop
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:46 May 12, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: szaleć
Jeszcze z tekstu reklamującego ,,pumptrack'':

''To co zaraziłem Was chodź troszkę adrenalinką? Jeśli będziecie mieli okazję gorąco polecam to miejsce. Na pewno będziecie zadowoleni. Zabierzcie swoich znajomych, to naprawdę fajny pomysł by aktywnie poprzebywać z przyjaciółmi lub zabrać całą rodzinkę i szaleć dopóki starczy sił.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
rock till you drop
Explanation:
Obviously.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rock till you drop
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4(really) let loose
Cake
4whoop it up
Dariusz Saczuk
3to go crazy around
geopiet


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to go crazy around


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 277

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whoop it up


Explanation:
1 option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-05-12 20:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Top 22 Ski Resorts - Sunset Magazine
https://www.sunset.com/travel/insider-guides/ski-resorts
Young families and ski groups whoop it up at this Monashee Mountains resort ... Sign up for a one-day backcountry skiing and avalanche awareness course to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-05-12 20:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expert skiing at Madrisa Klosters • Review - Snow-Online.com
https://www.snow-online.com
All those however who prefer skiing nicely groomed slopes „Pischa“ and „Madrisa“ have rather ... At the „Rinerhorn“ the advanced skier can really whoop it up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-05-12 20:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoop it up Definition in the Cambridge English Dictionary
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/whoop...
whoop it up. informal. to enjoy yourself in a noisy and excited way.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1945

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rock till you drop


Explanation:
Obviously.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 505
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Gelger: Fajne
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Katarzyno. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Like this one :)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, I am glad you do. My best regards, Rafal!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(really) let loose


Explanation:
Kolejna propozycja


    https://www.tripadvisor.com/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g37970-d1195117-i114129837-Waubonsie_State_Park-Hamburg_Iowa.html
    https://www.denverpost.com/2009/04/29/7-places-where-kids-can-let-loose/
Cake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4