zajechać

English translation: wear out a car, run a car into the ground

Polish term or phrase:zajechać, zajeździć samochód
English translation:wear out a car, run a car into the ground
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

20:09 May 17, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: zajechać
"Zajedziemy to autko", fragment programu tv o samochodach
Iwona_krakow
Poland
wear out, run into the ground
Explanation:
2 popular options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-05-17 20:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AMERICAN IDIOMS DICTIONARY
run into the ground
2 to use something so much that it does not work any more
♢ I gave that car to my son and he ran it into the ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-05-17 20:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jay Leno Predicts Future Collectible and Classic Cars
https://www.popularmechanics.com/cars/a4098/4312877/

Apr 9, 2009 - If you buy a car that you like, and it loses its value, at least you still like it. ... we want what we used to have--the cars we ran into the ground.
"A Bronx Tale" Star Nick Cordero Takes a Spin in a 2017 Bentley GT ...
https://www.forbes.com/.../a-bronx-tale-star-nick-cordero-an...

May 11, 2017 - NC: The only car I've ever owned was a Toyota Cressida that my ... from a neighbor in Toronto in the late 90s, which I just ran into the ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-05-17 20:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.reddit.com/r/.../buy_a_new_car_and_run_it_into_t...

Sep 13, 2014 - 49 posts - ‎42 authors
I like to buy new and run into the ground. Every time I rent a car I can tell that some of them have been abused. People like to do things to them ...
What Constitutes Running A Car Into The Ground? — Digital Spy
https://forums.digitalspy.com › General Discussion

Jun 21, 2010 - 26 posts - ‎16 authors
Someone asked me if I was keeping my 10 year old car until it was in the ground and I couldn't ... My current car has been run into the ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-05-17 20:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Going, Going, Gone-- A Ten Step Auction Guide - Hagerty
https://www.hagerty.com/articles-videos/articles/2004/10/17/...

Oct 17, 2004 - By the same token, don't wear the car out. Low mileage is a selling point when you decide to sell or trade up. Dream machines. Most collectible ...
MFYACT - (My First YACT) - Manual shifting of an automatic car ...
https://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=849205

Apr 12, 2002 - 28 posts - ‎17 authors
Any extra wear is extra wear. Even if its only 5% more wear per month it's still going to wear the car out 5% faster. Pretty simple stuff.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wear out, run into the ground
Dariusz Saczuk
3drive the car to death/till it give up the ghost
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wear out, run into the ground


Explanation:
2 popular options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-05-17 20:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AMERICAN IDIOMS DICTIONARY
run into the ground
2 to use something so much that it does not work any more
♢ I gave that car to my son and he ran it into the ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-05-17 20:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jay Leno Predicts Future Collectible and Classic Cars
https://www.popularmechanics.com/cars/a4098/4312877/

Apr 9, 2009 - If you buy a car that you like, and it loses its value, at least you still like it. ... we want what we used to have--the cars we ran into the ground.
"A Bronx Tale" Star Nick Cordero Takes a Spin in a 2017 Bentley GT ...
https://www.forbes.com/.../a-bronx-tale-star-nick-cordero-an...

May 11, 2017 - NC: The only car I've ever owned was a Toyota Cressida that my ... from a neighbor in Toronto in the late 90s, which I just ran into the ground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-05-17 20:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.reddit.com/r/.../buy_a_new_car_and_run_it_into_t...

Sep 13, 2014 - 49 posts - ‎42 authors
I like to buy new and run into the ground. Every time I rent a car I can tell that some of them have been abused. People like to do things to them ...
What Constitutes Running A Car Into The Ground? — Digital Spy
https://forums.digitalspy.com › General Discussion

Jun 21, 2010 - 26 posts - ‎16 authors
Someone asked me if I was keeping my 10 year old car until it was in the ground and I couldn't ... My current car has been run into the ground.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-05-17 20:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Going, Going, Gone-- A Ten Step Auction Guide - Hagerty
https://www.hagerty.com/articles-videos/articles/2004/10/17/...

Oct 17, 2004 - By the same token, don't wear the car out. Low mileage is a selling point when you decide to sell or trade up. Dream machines. Most collectible ...
MFYACT - (My First YACT) - Manual shifting of an automatic car ...
https://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=849205

Apr 12, 2002 - 28 posts - ‎17 authors
Any extra wear is extra wear. Even if its only 5% more wear per month it's still going to wear the car out 5% faster. Pretty simple stuff.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Kubów
4 days
  -> Thank you, Jessica.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive the car to death/till it give up the ghost


Explanation:
This for sure will kill it.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 505