KudoZ home » Polish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

referat pana X

English translation: Mr. X's paper/Paper by Mr X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:referat pana X
English translation:Mr. X's paper/Paper by Mr X
Entered by: Daisy7

11:48 Dec 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Polish term or phrase: referat pana X
Contribution by Mr X (czy Contribution of Mr X entitled "..."
Daisy7
Mr. X's paper
Explanation:
często stosowane na konferencjach maści wszelakiej, których uczestnikiem (też często) bywałem jako mouthpiece ;-)
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje wszystkim bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mr. X's paper
Rafal Piotrowski
4Mr X's presentation
Jakub Szacki
4Mr X's lecture
bartek


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Referat Pana X
Mr. X's paper


Explanation:
często stosowane na konferencjach maści wszelakiej, których uczestnikiem (też często) bywałem jako mouthpiece ;-)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
dziekuje wszystkim bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka: Ok, ale moze bez dop. saksonskiego? Paper by Mr X
8 hrs
  -> thx :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Referat Pana X
Mr X's lecture


Explanation:
lecture given by Mr X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-10 11:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contribution to raczej arykul prasowy lub wkład

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-10 12:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mozesz tez dać \"research paper\", report


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-12-10 12:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jestem zwolennikiem Saxon Genetive :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-12-10 12:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale by - brzmi tez jak ¶piew skowronka :-))

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 169

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Referat Pana X
Mr X's presentation


Explanation:
jak ja bywalem na konferencjach, to sie tak mowilo :)

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ewa Latecka: Jakos mi sie wydaje, ze jak ten referat juz nie jest w formie ustnej tylko pisemnej, to przestaje byc "presentation" a zaczyna byc "paper" ?
5 hrs