KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geography

Niż Środkowoeuropejski

English translation: Central European Plain

11:43 Nov 26, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Polish term or phrase: Niż Środkowoeuropejski
proszę o podpowiedź, mam swój typ, ale nie chcę niczego sugerować
robif
English translation:Central European Plain
Explanation:
Jak część Great European Plain lub po prostu European Plain
ale lowland czy lowlands też się używa
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Central European Plain
IwonaASzymaniak
4Central Europe low pressure area
Yuri Smirnov
3Mid-European Lowland
tabor


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mid-European Lowland


Explanation:
>>>

tabor
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central Europe low pressure area


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-26 11:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central European low

Central European low. Meridional. 12. North anticyclonic. 13. North cyclonic ... Federal Weather Service (DWD) for his helpful discussions ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P2HK155368R814L7.pdf

A low pressure area, or a low for short, is a region where the atmospheric pressure is lowest with relation to the surrounding area. Tropical storms, extratropical cyclones, subpolar cyclones, and subarctic cyclones are called low-pressure cells in some English-speaking communities.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-26 11:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Low_pressure_area

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Central European Plain


Explanation:
Jak część Great European Plain lub po prostu European Plain
ale lowland czy lowlands też się używa


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-34420/European-Plain
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
14 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Monika Darron
1 hr
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): ew. Central European Lowland
22 hrs
  -> plain stosuje moja Britannica in BEnglish, wyrzucić? :) Kupiłam ją na raty w latach 80. Jest stara? :( A poważnie to chyba jak z Niziną i Niżem? :)