KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geography

zjawisko syfonu

English translation: siphon effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zjawisko syfonu
English translation:siphon effect
Entered by: literary

11:27 Feb 1, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Polish term or phrase: zjawisko syfonu
wąska cieśnina działa jak zjawisko syfonu
literary
siphon effect
Explanation:
Rola tego morskiego przejścia jako „wąskiego gardła”, którego działanie można porównać do zjawiska syfonu, polega na hamowaniu i opóźnianiu efektów pływów. - http://visla.uwm.edu.pl/teksty/cz1rdz1-org1.pdf


The duct openings are situated at levels in eachreservoir which are constantly submerged, assuring that once the duct system is charged with water, the siphon effect will cause water to flow from one reservoir to the other as the tide level changes - http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4288985/description.html


There is a structure found in a few caves that gives the flowing water contained in their depths a tidal effect. It’s called a siphon, and it works much like a flushing toilet. - http://www.kokoweef.com/Legend_Adobe_Acrobat_pdf/Kokoweef-Ti...


Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4water seal effect
MirWit
3orifice
Andrzej Mierzejewski
2siphon effect
geopiet


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water seal effect


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5119845/description.html
MirWit
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
siphon effect


Explanation:
Rola tego morskiego przejścia jako „wąskiego gardła”, którego działanie można porównać do zjawiska syfonu, polega na hamowaniu i opóźnianiu efektów pływów. - http://visla.uwm.edu.pl/teksty/cz1rdz1-org1.pdf


The duct openings are situated at levels in eachreservoir which are constantly submerged, assuring that once the duct system is charged with water, the siphon effect will cause water to flow from one reservoir to the other as the tide level changes - http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4288985/description.html


There is a structure found in a few caves that gives the flowing water contained in their depths a tidal effect. It’s called a siphon, and it works much like a flushing toilet. - http://www.kokoweef.com/Legend_Adobe_Acrobat_pdf/Kokoweef-Ti...




geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
OK

1 day5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orifice


Explanation:
IMO autor użył nieodpowiedniego określenia.
Syfon http://goo.gl/iwlKQ chroni przed przedostawaniem się nieapetycznych zapachów z kanalizacji do mieszkania.
Syfon do do wody sodowej jest poza zakresem tego pytania.
Nie znam innych znaczeń wyrazu "syfon".
Wąska cieśnina spowalnia przepływ wody w obydwie strony, czyli działa jak kryza = orifice.

Sugeruję dopytać autora, co miał na myśli.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8