KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geography

wody wlewowe

English translation: inflow waters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wody wlewowe
English translation:inflow waters
Entered by: angling

12:25 Feb 28, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Polish term or phrase: wody wlewowe
kontekst podobny do tego http://www.naszbaltyk.pl/hydrologia.html
lub http://encyklopedia.interia.pl/haslo?hid=119074
Przykładowe zdanie z mojego tekstu:
"Warstwa przydenna Bałtyku ma duże znaczenie dla transportu wód wlewowych. "
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
inflow waters
Explanation:
www.iopan.gda.pl/oceanologia/454piech.pdf

baztech.icm.edu.pl/baztech/cgi-bin/btgetdoc.cgi?BUS5-0011-0053

http://www.pems.adfa.edu.au/~s3162789./chapter 3 from Climat...

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/00117471709...
Selected response from:

angling
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inflow watersangling
4inflow water
petkovw


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inflow waters


Explanation:
www.iopan.gda.pl/oceanologia/454piech.pdf

baztech.icm.edu.pl/baztech/cgi-bin/btgetdoc.cgi?BUS5-0011-0053

http://www.pems.adfa.edu.au/~s3162789./chapter 3 from Climat...

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/00117471709...

angling
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję! właśnie tak wstawiłam roboczo, ale nie byłam pewna stąd też pytanie :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
23 mins

agree  Polangmar
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflow water


Explanation:
...semi-enclosed bays with major freshwater inflows...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baltic_Sea#Salinity
petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 1