KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geography

palearktyka

English translation: palearctic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:palearktyka
English translation:palearctic
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

07:56 Oct 14, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Polish term or phrase: palearktyka
j.w. kontekst - wystepowanie gatunku owada w zachodniej palearktyce
Michal Labedzki
palearctic
Explanation:
Birds of the Western Palearctic Lists - Birds of ...
www.ifrance.com/WPBS/

Western Palearctic Birds
This website lists the status of birds reliably recorded in the Western
Palearctic. Records from Danmark, Faeroe Islands, Iceland ...
www.wpbirds.com/

Sphingidae of the Western Palaearctic - Species List
Sphingidae of the Western Palaearctic. by AR Pittaway. Systematic List. FAMILY
Sphingidae Latreille, [1802]. SUBFAMILY Smerinthinae Grote & Robinson, 1865. ...
tpittaway.tripod.com/sphinx/list.htm

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=palearctic&lr=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-14 07:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Western Palearctic
WESTERN PALEARCTIC. commentary, photos & reviews by Don Roberson. The Western Palearctic
is composed of Europe, the Middle East, and North Africa. ...
www.montereybay.com/creagrus/wp.html
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzieki
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Palearctic
bartek
4palearctic
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palearctic


Explanation:
Birds of the Western Palearctic Lists - Birds of ...
www.ifrance.com/WPBS/

Western Palearctic Birds
This website lists the status of birds reliably recorded in the Western
Palearctic. Records from Danmark, Faeroe Islands, Iceland ...
www.wpbirds.com/

Sphingidae of the Western Palaearctic - Species List
Sphingidae of the Western Palaearctic. by AR Pittaway. Systematic List. FAMILY
Sphingidae Latreille, [1802]. SUBFAMILY Smerinthinae Grote & Robinson, 1865. ...
tpittaway.tripod.com/sphinx/list.htm

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=palearctic&lr=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-14 07:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Western Palearctic
WESTERN PALEARCTIC. commentary, photos & reviews by Don Roberson. The Western Palearctic
is composed of Europe, the Middle East, and North Africa. ...
www.montereybay.com/creagrus/wp.html

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
dzieki

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Palearctic


Explanation:
colour-ring birding Lists - Birds of the world (French list) Lists - Amphibians
& reptiles of Europe Lists - Birds of the Western Palearctic Lists - Birds of ...
www.ifrance.com/WPBS/
This website lists the status of birds reliably recorded in the Western
Palearctic. Records from Danmark, Faeroe Islands, Iceland ...
www.wpbirds.com

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 52