KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geology

wychładzanie się morza

English translation: literówka: wysładzanie się morza = freshening of the sea


12:46 Oct 31, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Polish term or phrase: wychładzanie się morza
Naukowcy twierdzą, że tajemnicze bloki skalne są oderwanymi fragmentami miejscowych piaskowców wieku sarmackiego i powstały w czasie wychładzania się morza.

cooling down czy jest jakiś inny fachowy termin?
allp
Poland
English translation:literówka: wysładzanie się morza = freshening of the sea
Explanation:
Cytat (H. Radlicz-Ruhlowa, Maria Wiśniewska-Żelichowska Podstawy Geologii): (o zapadlisku przedkarpackim) "Z końcem tortonu w zapadlisku morze rozdzieliło się na kilka zbiorników, które uległy wysłodzeniu."
Selected response from:

Piotr Wargan
Poland
Grading comment
Jeszcze raz dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4literówka: wysładzanie się morza = freshening of the seaPiotr Wargan
3sea cooling
IwonaASzymaniak


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sea cooling


Explanation:
po prostu albo cooling of the sea
The recent cooling episode suggests that sea level should have actually decreased in the past two years.
Here we use satellite-derived infrared images of the western North Atlantic to study sea surface cooling caused by hurricane Gloria
few degrees of deep-sea cooling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-31 12:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/y9xd4l

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literówka: wysładzanie się morza = freshening of the sea


Explanation:
Cytat (H. Radlicz-Ruhlowa, Maria Wiśniewska-Żelichowska Podstawy Geologii): (o zapadlisku przedkarpackim) "Z końcem tortonu w zapadlisku morze rozdzieliło się na kilka zbiorników, które uległy wysłodzeniu."

Piotr Wargan
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Jeszcze raz dziękuję :)