International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geology

osady zastoiskowe

English translation: fluvioglacial/ice-marginal lacustrine deposits


22:31 May 12, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Polish term or phrase: osady zastoiskowe
występuj± osady czwartorzędowe, holoceńskie rzeczno-zastoiskowe
big_fish
English translation:fluvioglacial/ice-marginal lacustrine deposits
Explanation:
raczej nie ma osadow holocenskich rzeczno-zastoiskowych (bo lodowiec ustapil przed holocenem, w ktorym aktualnie zyjemy), czwartorzedowe (Quaternary), owszem.

Magda

Ref. glownie slownik geologiczny Zylki, reszta z glowy, czyli z niczego.
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Stagnation depositsWitold
4settled deposits
Oleg Rudavin
4fluvioglacial/ice-marginal lacustrine deposits
Magda Dziadosz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stagnation deposits


Explanation:
:)


    geowords.com/histbooknetscape/j32a.htm - 4k
Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluvioglacial/ice-marginal lacustrine deposits


Explanation:
raczej nie ma osadow holocenskich rzeczno-zastoiskowych (bo lodowiec ustapil przed holocenem, w ktorym aktualnie zyjemy), czwartorzedowe (Quaternary), owszem.

Magda

Ref. glownie slownik geologiczny Zylki, reszta z glowy, czyli z niczego.

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Krzysztof

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settled deposits


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian