KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geology

gliny morenowe

English translation: moraine clays


16:29 Apr 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
Polish term or phrase: gliny morenowe
.
Stuart Dowell
Poland
English translation:moraine clays
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   24 min (2008-04-09 16:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. morainic clays http://tinyurl.com/49v5ye
Selected response from:

Scherzando
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3moraine clays
Scherzando
4 +1boulder clay
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moraine clays


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   24 min (2008-04-09 16:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. morainic clays http://tinyurl.com/49v5ye


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/4czea6
Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo: lub morainic clay
8 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  tabor: albo: 'boulder clays' (Sł. Agrofizyczny). U Czekierdy jest jeszcze 'glacial till' (?)
15 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  skisteeps
6 hrs
  -> dziekuję

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boulder clay


Explanation:
Pięciojęzyczny słownik gleboznawczy, Polskie Tow. Gleboznawcze. Także Google woli boulder clay

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
2 hrs