KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geology

sprzyjająca budowa litostrukturalna podłoża

English translation: favourable lithostructural formation of basis / bed-rock / foundation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sprzyjająca budowa litostrukturalna podłoża
English translation:favourable lithostructural formation of basis / bed-rock / foundation
Entered by: bartek

08:02 Oct 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geology
Polish term or phrase: sprzyjająca budowa litostrukturalna podłoża
sprzyjająca budowa litostrukturalna podłoża i warunki hydrogeologiczne
Tradeusz
favourable lithostructural formation of basis / bed-rock / foundation
Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 08:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMPLICATIONS OF LITHOSTRUCTURAL DOMAINS IN THE ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS
http://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2002NE/finalprogram/abstract_32010...

The project focused on the capability of advanced remote sensing sensors in the lithostructural analysis of Precambrian terranes and in detecting mineral assemblages, alteration zones and geobotanical indicators in an area of lateritic soils and vegetation varying from tropic rain forest to savannah. The theme also presented an economic aspect as it implied the exploration of gold bearing shear zones.
http://www.unesco.org/science/earthsciences/gars/garsafricaf...

The model also offers a sensible geometrical solution to explain established lithostructural and metamorphic interpretations for the area. It is also consistent with greenstone crustal architecture inferred from the 3 seismic traverses in the area.
http://www.agcrc.csiro.au/publications/reports/AnnualReport9...

This often leads to the recognition of important, previously unknown, lithostructural or geomorphic relationships. In terms of exploration this may be a critical factor in the selection and prioritisation of target areas
http://www.photogeol.com.au/ProjectExperience/
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4favourable lithostructural formation of basis / bed-rock / foundation
bartek
4favourable subjacent [=underlying] lithostructuremarfus
3a favourable lithostructural composition of the substratumJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favourable lithostructural formation of basis / bed-rock / foundation


Explanation:
b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 08:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMPLICATIONS OF LITHOSTRUCTURAL DOMAINS IN THE ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS
http://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2002NE/finalprogram/abstract_32010...

The project focused on the capability of advanced remote sensing sensors in the lithostructural analysis of Precambrian terranes and in detecting mineral assemblages, alteration zones and geobotanical indicators in an area of lateritic soils and vegetation varying from tropic rain forest to savannah. The theme also presented an economic aspect as it implied the exploration of gold bearing shear zones.
http://www.unesco.org/science/earthsciences/gars/garsafricaf...

The model also offers a sensible geometrical solution to explain established lithostructural and metamorphic interpretations for the area. It is also consistent with greenstone crustal architecture inferred from the 3 seismic traverses in the area.
http://www.agcrc.csiro.au/publications/reports/AnnualReport9...

This often leads to the recognition of important, previously unknown, lithostructural or geomorphic relationships. In terms of exploration this may be a critical factor in the selection and prioritisation of target areas
http://www.photogeol.com.au/ProjectExperience/

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 123

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a favourable lithostructural composition of the substratum


Explanation:
... Lithostructural units The geological interpretation of magnetic data involves identifying
lithostructural units and structural features, all of which are best ...
www.ga.gov.au/pdf/Corp0082.pdf

... Such parameters (especially the composition of the substratum mainly of limestone and dolomite) too must be considered to prevent the mobilization of heavy ...
www.geographie.uni-halle.de/geooeko/ harres/abstracts/1_1987en.html

Jacek Krankowski

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favourable subjacent [=underlying] lithostructure


Explanation:
keep it simple

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 4