KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geology

obszar bezodpływowy

English translation: drainless basin [area]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obszar bezodpływowy
English translation:drainless basin [area]
Entered by: Tradeusz

08:13 Oct 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geology
Polish term or phrase: obszar bezodpływowy
wykonanie drenaży obszarów bezodpływowych
Tradeusz
drainless basin [area]
Explanation:
General WSMR geography
... The missile range occupies the western portion of this drainless basin...
www.wsmr.army.mil/paopage/Pages/WU#2.htm

the drainless basin areas of ...
www.uni-giessen.de/zeu/english/Sek3engl.html

Classification of Vegetation by Chronosequences of NDVI from ...
Uvs Nuur region is a drainless basin situated in north-west ...
www.uni-potsdam.de/u/Geooekologie/ download/endfassung.pdf
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5area without outflow / without outlet
bartek
5drainless basin [area]marfus
4area (region) without flowJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
area without outflow / without outlet


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 123

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area (region) without flow


Explanation:
Slownik ekologiczny

Jacek Krankowski

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drainless basin [area]


Explanation:
General WSMR geography
... The missile range occupies the western portion of this drainless basin...
www.wsmr.army.mil/paopage/Pages/WU#2.htm

the drainless basin areas of ...
www.uni-giessen.de/zeu/english/Sek3engl.html

Classification of Vegetation by Chronosequences of NDVI from ...
Uvs Nuur region is a drainless basin situated in north-west ...
www.uni-potsdam.de/u/Geooekologie/ download/endfassung.pdf

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 4