KudoZ home » Polish to English » Geology

tereny silniej urzeźbione

English translation: areas with more distinctive features of the landscape


19:41 Mar 11, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Polish term or phrase: tereny silniej urzeźbione
W terenach silniej urzeźbionych pokrywy lessowe były rozcinane, jeszcze przed etapem ich utrwalenia przez roślinność
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
English translation:areas with more distinctive features of the landscape
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-11 19:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more developed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-11 20:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more differentied land forms
(the) ...... lie of the land
..... relief
the lie of the land - British
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1areas with more distinctive features of the landscape
bartek
4areas with/of more (intense) protrusive relief/topographic profile
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tereny silniej urzeźbione
areas with/of more (intense) protrusive relief/topographic profile


Explanation:
co prawda tylko sugestia, ale trwałej kolokacji nie ma; stąd mój descriptive guess :-). Po drugie założyłem, że 'urzeźbione' oznacza coś jak 'pagórzaste' (tfu, cóż za słowo! :-))

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tereny silniej urzeźbione
areas with more distinctive features of the landscape


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-11 19:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more developed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-11 20:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more differentied land forms
(the) ...... lie of the land
..... relief
the lie of the land - British

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Trochę vague, ale może bezpieczniejsze. "Landscape features" sounds slightly better to me.
48 mins
  -> vague tak samo, jak i słowo "silniej". Ni ewina Askerki. Co to znaczy bardziej wypiętrzone?, gęściej występujące wypiętrzenia czy zapadliny? Ech, zycie ... :-)