KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

zagrożony karą śmierci

English translation: I was under the threat of capital punishment


12:38 Nov 28, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Polish term or phrase: zagrożony karą śmierci
Nie wrócił do kraju, gdyż był tam zagrożony karą śmierci.
xxxmarzena1
English translation:I was under the threat of capital punishment
Explanation:
I had to face the threat of capital punishment...is another option, a more loose translation.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I was under the threat of capital punishment
Lota
4He did not return to his country for fear of being sentenced to death.
lesny


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I was under the threat of capital punishment


Explanation:
I had to face the threat of capital punishment...is another option, a more loose translation.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He did not return to his country for fear of being sentenced to death.


Explanation:
Bardziej "potoczne" wyrazenie, jakie spotyka sie np. w prasie.


    personal
lesny
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish