KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

głosować za przyjęciem poprawek

English translation: Marzkit,,how about:


06:44 Dec 1, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Polish term or phrase: głosować za przyjęciem poprawek
Głosował za przyjęciem poprawek w konstytucji.
xxxmarzena1
English translation:Marzkit,,how about:
Explanation:
(A) vote for adoption of amendments to the constition ?
or:

A vote for ratification of constitutional amendments.(Americans love to use "ratification" for most of their legal changes,which helps to convey a "majority" approval.However,adoption is also quite correct. British usage may differ.

Good Luck,hope this helps you
Selected response from:

xxxandrzejo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to vote to approve amendments (in)
Eva Blanar
4Marzkit,,how about:xxxandrzejo
4 -1to vote on adopting (the) Constitutional amendments
Natalie


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to vote on adopting (the) Constitutional amendments


Explanation:
At The Capitol
... or Assembly and it can be amended further. First they vote on adopting any amendments and then on reading it a third time. The purpose of requiring this third ...
www.weac.org/capitol/howbill.htm

Commonwealth Constitution
... voters. The procedure for adopting amendments is specified in ... Constitutional amendments may be proposed by ... the persons qualified to vote in the Commonwealth and ...
cnmilaw.org/htmlpage/hpg04.htm

Vote by governing body subject to ... and the procedure for adopting constitutional amendments. Both the World Bank ...
www.who.int/gb/EB_WHA/PDF/EB102/ee3.pdf

OR:
to vote on adopting the amendments to the Constitution

The Assembly may propose amendments to the constitution by adopting the same,
in the manner required for a resolution, by a two-thirds vote of the members ...
www.hawaii.edu/gso/s5.pdf

... to accept certain amendments to the Constitution of WHO without ...
www.who.int/gb/EB_WHA/PDF/EB103/ee34.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: that's "głosować nad przyjęciem": you need a vote "for" not "on" a bill
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marzkit,,how about:


Explanation:
(A) vote for adoption of amendments to the constition ?
or:

A vote for ratification of constitutional amendments.(Americans love to use "ratification" for most of their legal changes,which helps to convey a "majority" approval.However,adoption is also quite correct. British usage may differ.

Good Luck,hope this helps you

xxxandrzejo
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to vote to approve amendments (in)


Explanation:
I would use this, but the two verbs together might be too much


Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian