KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

zgłaszać interpelacje

English translation: well, yeah,


06:58 Dec 1, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Polish term or phrase: zgłaszać interpelacje
Będąc posłem zgłaszał wiele interpelacji, broniąc praw mniejszości narodowych.
xxxmarzena1
English translation:well, yeah,
Explanation:
Webster's Third New International is one of just a handful of dictionaries that list "interpellation" and interpellate" but I have yet to come across ONE native proofreader who would understand the word without consulting a good dictionary. Use it if you want but, unless the text is intended for students of parliamentary democracies, at first mention I would follow it with some explanation based on the following:
Artykuł 117 (Regulaminu Sejmu)
1. Interpelacje, zapytania poselskie i pytania w sprawach bieżących mogą być kierowane do członków Rady Ministrów./.../
Artykuł 118
1. Interpelacje składa się w sprawach o zasadniczym charakterze.
2. Interpelacja powinna zawierać krótkie przedstawienie stanu faktycznego będącego jej przedmiotem oraz wynikające zeń pytania, skierowana zgodnie z właściwością interpelowanego.
3. Interpelację składa się w formie pisemnej na ręce Marszałka Sejmu; do wniesienia interpelacji wystarczy podpis jednego posła./.../

Artykuł 120
1. Odpowiedź na interpelację jest udzielana w formie pisemnej nie później niż w ciągu 21 dni od dnia otrzymania interpelacji.
So it's not just ANY question asked in parliament
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4well, yeah,pidzej
4interpellatesobaga
4submit (lodge, pose) interpellation
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submit (lodge, pose) interpellation


Explanation:
Slownik Procedur Parlamentarnych. Kancelaria Sejmu 1996

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpellate


Explanation:
interpellate - interpelować, wnosić interpelację

sobaga
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well, yeah,


Explanation:
Webster's Third New International is one of just a handful of dictionaries that list "interpellation" and interpellate" but I have yet to come across ONE native proofreader who would understand the word without consulting a good dictionary. Use it if you want but, unless the text is intended for students of parliamentary democracies, at first mention I would follow it with some explanation based on the following:
Artykuł 117 (Regulaminu Sejmu)
1. Interpelacje, zapytania poselskie i pytania w sprawach bieżących mogą być kierowane do członków Rady Ministrów./.../
Artykuł 118
1. Interpelacje składa się w sprawach o zasadniczym charakterze.
2. Interpelacja powinna zawierać krótkie przedstawienie stanu faktycznego będącego jej przedmiotem oraz wynikające zeń pytania, skierowana zgodnie z właściwością interpelowanego.
3. Interpelację składa się w formie pisemnej na ręce Marszałka Sejmu; do wniesienia interpelacji wystarczy podpis jednego posła./.../

Artykuł 120
1. Odpowiedź na interpelację jest udzielana w formie pisemnej nie później niż w ciągu 21 dni od dnia otrzymania interpelacji.
So it's not just ANY question asked in parliament

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27