KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

p.o. prezydenta

English translation: acting president


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:p.o. prezydenta
English translation:acting president
Entered by: Natalie

08:10 Dec 1, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Polish term or phrase: p.o. prezydenta
Został mianowany szefem rządu, a potem p.o. prezydenta Litwy.
xxxmarzena1
acting president
Explanation:
p.o. is "acting" 11 times out of 10
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acting PresidentWitold
4acting presidentpidzej


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting president


Explanation:
p.o. is "acting" 11 times out of 10

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acting President


Explanation:
.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish