KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

jawny (np.Front Ludowy)

English translation: declared People's Front


02:14 Dec 2, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Polish term or phrase: jawny (np.Front Ludowy)
Łotewscy politycy popierający komunizm próbowali utworzyć jawny Front Ludowy (People's Front).
xxxmarzena1
English translation:declared People's Front
Explanation:
Z kontekstu - w sensie, ze probowali utworzyc jawnie (otwarcie) popierajacy Front (zdeklarowany)
Selected response from:

Alicja Mendrek
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5overt
Lota
4publicAnia Chanowska
4set up and register/set up an official PFpidzej
4 -1declared People's FrontAlicja Mendrek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public


Explanation:
the public people's front

Ania Chanowska

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
declared People's Front


Explanation:
Z kontekstu - w sensie, ze probowali utworzyc jawnie (otwarcie) popierajacy Front (zdeklarowany)

Alicja Mendrek
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: never seen a declared Front before
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overt


Explanation:
overt means jawny. As opposed to covert which refers to tajny.

Thus: Overt People's Front


or simply: "The Public Front" (public contains elements of both jawny and ludowy).

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set up and register/set up an official PF


Explanation:
I was thinking of overt but the covert/overt pair works better with actions/operations than with organizations, which -to me - are clandestine vs. official, legal, etc.

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27