KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

opowiedział się za poparciem ustroju

English translation: advocate supporting the system


10:30 Dec 2, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Polish term or phrase: opowiedział się za poparciem ustroju
W swoim wystąpieniu opowiedział się za poparciem przez mniejszości narodowe ustroju socjalistycznego.
xxxmarzena1
English translation:advocate supporting the system
Explanation:
In his speech he advocated that national minority groups (should) support the socialist system.

In his speech he advocated supporting the socialist system by national minority groups.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4urgedpidzej
4advocate supporting the system
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advocate supporting the system


Explanation:
In his speech he advocated that national minority groups (should) support the socialist system.

In his speech he advocated supporting the socialist system by national minority groups.


    The BBI Dictionary of English Word Combinations
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urged


Explanation:
...the ethnic minorities to support the socialist system
I suppose that's what he did. (unless he was one of the ethnics himself, in which case advocacy was fine). The Polish "opowiedział się" falls short of urging but the author's choice of words would befit Gomułka's speechwriter. Straszna Ci się cegła trafiła. PJ

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27