KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

minister odbudowy

English translation: minister for reconstruction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:minister odbudowy
English translation:minister for reconstruction
Entered by: Natalie

10:44 Dec 2, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Polish term or phrase: minister odbudowy
Zdanie:"Był ministrem odbudowy w rządzie koalicyjnym (po II wojnie światowej)." przetłumaczono "He was minister of rebuilding in the coalition government". Czy w angielskim jest zwrot "minister of rebuilding"?
xxxmarzena1
minister for reconstruction
Explanation:
Moim zdaniem nie ma. Powiedziałabym "minister for reconstruction" albo "reconstruction minister", ale raczej to pierwsze.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1minister for reconstruction
Hanna Burdon
5Minister of Reconstruction
Lucyna Długołęcka
4reconstruction or recovery and development minsiter
Ivona


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minister for reconstruction


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem nie ma. Powiedziałabym "minister for reconstruction" albo "reconstruction minister", ale raczej to pierwsze.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: pierwsze, pierwsze
13 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconstruction or recovery and development minsiter


Explanation:
I actually saw a term of
Reconstruction Minister
Recovery and development Minister
Rebuilding Minister.



Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

5481 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Minister of Reconstruction


Explanation:
raczej tak


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministry_of_Reconstruction
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish