KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

działać na szkodę kraju

English translation: to act to the detriment of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:działać na szkodę
English translation:to act to the detriment of
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

14:40 Dec 6, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Polish term or phrase: działać na szkodę kraju
Oskarżył komunistów o działanie na szkodę Polski i w interesie ZSSR.
xxxmarzena1
to act to the detriment of Poland
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to act to the detriment of PolandJacek Krankowski
5do a disservice to one's countryEnsor
4inflict damage
Agnieszka Hamann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflict damage


Explanation:
He accused the Communists of inflicting damage on Poland and acting for the benefit of the USSR.

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to act to the detriment of Poland


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
35 mins

agree  Lota: I would say "to the detriment of the country". For just this phrase.
1 hr

agree  Maciej Zimecki
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do a disservice to one's country


Explanation:
I feel this one would be the most appropriate one, though one could use other expressions, like the one used by JK.

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4