KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

zachować niezależność od innego państwa

English translation: to retain the independence from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zachować niezależność od
English translation:to retain the independence from
Entered by: Natalie

14:52 Dec 6, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Polish term or phrase: zachować niezależność od innego państwa
Po wojnie, licząc na wsparcie Zachodu, starał się zachować niezależność od ZSRR.
xxxmarzena1
to retain the independence from USSR
Explanation:
to retain the independence from another STATE (not country)

Examples:

... April 9, Georgia declared independence from USSR June 25, Croatia and Slovenia delcared their independence from Yugoslavia Aug. 20, Estonia declared ...
www.geocities.com/SoHo/7969/damocles.htm

Lithuania votes for independence from USSR 1992 ...
www.globalseek.net/ToDaY/FeBRUaRY/february10.html

etc
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remain independent from a country
Agnieszka Hamann
5to retain the independence from USSR
Natalie
4keep independency from another country
leff
4tries to preserve independence frombrion
4to maintain independence from another country
Lota
4stay/remain independent of ...makary


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remain independent from a country


Explanation:
After the war he tried to remain independent from the USSR.

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: or stay independent
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to retain the independence from USSR


Explanation:
to retain the independence from another STATE (not country)

Examples:

... April 9, Georgia declared independence from USSR June 25, Croatia and Slovenia delcared their independence from Yugoslavia Aug. 20, Estonia declared ...
www.geocities.com/SoHo/7969/damocles.htm

Lithuania votes for independence from USSR 1992 ...
www.globalseek.net/ToDaY/FeBRUaRY/february10.html

etc


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to maintain independence from another country


Explanation:
country is fine in this context.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stay/remain independent of ...


Explanation:
After the war, hoping for support from the West, it attempted/tried to stay/remain independent of the USSR.

W każdym razie
independent of ..., ale
independence from ...
Pozdrowienia,


makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tries to preserve independence from


Explanation:
preserve - "if you preserve a situation or condition, you make sure that it remains as it is, and is not changed or ended.... ex. We are interested in preserving world peace" Collins Dictionary

brion
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep independency from another country


Explanation:
...endeavored to keep independency from another country

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10