KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

załamanie władzy

English translation: collapse of power / demise of power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:załamanie władzy
English translation:collapse of power / demise of power
Entered by: Natalie

10:28 Dec 7, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Polish term or phrase: załamanie władzy
W tym samym roku nastąpiło załamanie władzy dyktatora.
xxxmarzena1
collapse of power / demise of power
Explanation:
...the dictator's power collapsed...
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collapse of power / demise of powerJacek Krankowski
5the breakdown (demise) of the dictatorial regimeMartina Schwartz
5 -1The same year the dictatorship fell (down).
Natalie
4breakdown of power
Lota


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collapse of power / demise of power


Explanation:
...the dictator's power collapsed...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar
50 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The same year the dictatorship fell (down).


Explanation:
Examples:

After the Portuguese dictatorship fell in April 1974, the Indonesian ...
www.foreignpolicy-infocus.org/briefs/vol5/v5n43timor_body.h...

When Argentina’s military dictatorship fell 14 years ago...
www.oneworld.org/ni/issue303/endpiece.htm

... but in the early days after Ceausescu's dictatorship fell down. The ...
www.romanian-daily.ro/ARHIVA/RED46.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: I think this is more for "upadek". Updake wladzy dyktatora or otherwise. "fell" corresponds with "upadac". Break down with zalamywac
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakdown of power


Explanation:
it is a common expression for what you
are asking about.

it would be "the breakdown of dictatorial power"

see also similar expression like: balance of power etc.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the breakdown (demise) of the dictatorial regime


Explanation:
In the same year/in that very year (based on the context), the dictatorial regime broke down/saw its demise.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak