KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

przegłosować odsunięcie

English translation: voted in favour of removing....


11:16 Dec 7, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Polish term or phrase: przegłosować odsunięcie
Komitet partyjny przegłosował odsunięcie Pałkowskiego (odsunięcie z zajmowanych dotąd stanowisk, oraz wydalenie z partii, etc.)
xxxmarzena1
English translation:voted in favour of removing....
Explanation:
removing is odsuniecie in this case
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...was successful in voting P. out of the office...WTLS
4voted in favour of removing....
Lota


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voted in favour of removing....


Explanation:
removing is odsuniecie in this case

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...was successful in voting P. out of the office...


Explanation:
I believe "was successful in voting out" corresponds quite well to the Polish "przeglosowal," which does not get accomplished by the mere "voted."

WTLS
United States