KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

prywatna audiencja

English translation: private audience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prywatna audiencja
English translation:private audience
Entered by: Natalie

14:24 Dec 7, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Polish term or phrase: prywatna audiencja
Był przyjęty na audiencji u papieża jako osoba prywatna, nie jako prezydent.
xxxmarzena1
private audience
Explanation:
He attended a private audience with the pope as a private person, not as a president.
Selected response from:

Ivona
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1private audience
leff
4private audience
Ivona


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private audience


Explanation:
He attended a private audience with the pope as a private person, not as a president.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private audience


Explanation:
He was received by the Pope on private audience as private person, not a president.



leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: in, not on
35 mins