KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

kwit

English translation: have the goods on sb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mieć na kogoś kwit(y)
English translation:have the goods on sb
Entered by: Slawomir Nowodworski

16:44 Oct 22, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / attractions
Polish term or phrase: kwit
Jeden polityk twierdzi, że ma kwity na innego, żeby go pognebic. Kwity= dokumenty z podpisem, świadectwa, dowody przynalezności, etc.
agentkaa007
have the goods on sb
Explanation:
definicja: to have or find proof that someone is guilty of a crime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2006-10-25 21:59:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dzięki, ale nie mnie się należą punkty!
Selected response from:

Slawomir Nowodworski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7have/get the goods on sb
Icing
4 +2have the goods on sb
Slawomir Nowodworski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
have/get the goods on sb


Explanation:
http://www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2006/09/20060913-3.h...

Q -- no relationship with al Qaeda, no relationship with Zarqawi.
MR. SNOW: That's right, no operational relationship, as far as we can tell. But they were there. And Zarqawi was committing acts of terror while he was in Baghdad, but we don't -- look, if we *had the goods*, we'd share them, but we don't *have the goods* to demonstrate.
---------------------------------
http://www.crimelibrary.com/criminal_mind/profiling/keppel1/...

There are two types of serial killer interview. One, where you *have the goods on* them and it’s going to take you a long time to get into the fact that they’re going to confess to you and the other where you don’t *have the goods on* them.

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="had the goods on"&btnG=...
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="have the goods on"&btnG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2006-10-22 17:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Def: Acquire or possess confidential information about someone, especially of a damaging or incriminating kind.

Icing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slawomir Nowodworski: Sorry, nie widzialem wczeesniej Waszej odpowiedzi
6 mins
  -> Takie synchronizacje często się zdarzają - dzięki za Agree!

agree  Jerry Dean
6 mins
  -> Dzięki!

agree  Rafal Korycinski
1 hr
  -> Dzięki!

agree  Dominika J
1 hr
  -> Również dziękuję!

agree  bezowski
1 hr
  -> Dzięki!

agree  bartek
2 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
5 hrs
  -> I jeszcze raz dzięki!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have the goods on sb


Explanation:
definicja: to have or find proof that someone is guilty of a crime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2006-10-25 21:59:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dzięki, ale nie mnie się należą punkty!

Slawomir Nowodworski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerry Dean
2 mins

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
4 hrs