Prokuratoria Generalna Skarbu Państwa

English translation: General Attorney of the Treasury

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: Prokuratoria Generalna Skarbu Państwa
nazwa urzędu w Polsce
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
Luxembourg
English translation:General Attorney of the Treasury
Explanation:
or Attorney General of the Treasury.
Selected response from:

Christina Keating
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1State Treasury Solicitors’ Office
Tomek Wiazowski
3 +1General Attorney of the Treasury
Christina Keating


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Attorney of the Treasury


Explanation:
or Attorney General of the Treasury.


    Reference: http://www.emcc.eurofound.eu.int/erm/static/factsheet_5595.h...
Christina Keating
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would say "Office of the Attorney General of ..." as it better captures the idea of 'Prokuratoria' being an institution


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: to drugie wyrazenie bardziej popularne, like in Ministry of Attorney General
49 mins

1148 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Treasury Solicitors’ Office


Explanation:
Oficjalne tłumaczenie nazwy według strony tego urzędu:
http://www.prokuratoria.gov.pl/urzad/tlumaczenie_nazwy_proku...


    Reference: http://www.prokuratoria.gov.pl/urzad/tlumaczenie_nazwy_proku...
Tomek Wiazowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: The State Treasury Solicitors’ Office
1930 days