kierownicze stanowisko państwowe

English translation: state executive post

Polish term or phrase:kierownicze stanowisko państwowe
English translation:state executive post
Entered by: Grzegorz Harbaszewski

18:05 Nov 20, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: kierownicze stanowisko państwowe
jak w zdaniu: "osoby zajmujące kierownicze stanowiska państwowe"
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
Luxembourg
state executive post
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Christina Keating
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1an important public position (office)
Yuri Smirnov
5(persons occupying) national level executive posts
Mariusz Kuklinski
3state executive post
Christina Keating


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an important public position (office)


Explanation:
a leading position, may be

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska
35 mins
  -> Dzięki

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state executive post


Explanation:
?

Christina Keating
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(persons occupying) national level executive posts


Explanation:
Celowo odchodzę od "state" bo praktyka językowa angielskiego - tak jak ją widzę - chyba preferuje w takim kontekście słowo "national". "Executive post" oczywiście nie objąłby królowej, ale takiego problemu nie mamy, zastanawiam się, czy objąłby polskiego prezydenta - chyba tak, choć mógłby nie objąć niemieckiego.

Mariusz Kuklinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32