KudoZ home » Polish to English » Government / Politics

przepuścić atak propagandy

English translation: to launch a propaganda campaign/attack


10:26 Mar 15, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Polish term or phrase: przepuścić atak propagandy
"Przepuścić ostry atak propagandy na panujący system..."
Corpus Christi
English translation:to launch a propaganda campaign/attack
Explanation:
I chyba nie "przepuscic", tylko "przypuscic".

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="to launch a propagan...

Selected response from:

Maja Źróbecka, MITI
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to launch a propaganda campaign/attack
Maja Źróbecka, MITI
4 +3to unleash a fierce propaganda (against)Malwina Chełminiak
4to fiercely attack the system using propaganda resources
ironsz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fiercely attack the system using propaganda resources


Explanation:
1) przy założeniu, że chodzi o "przypuścić atak" = zaatakować
2) nie rezygnowałbym ze słowa "propaganda", bo ma ono jednoznaczne konotacje ...

ironsz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to launch a propaganda campaign/attack


Explanation:
I chyba nie "przepuscic", tylko "przypuscic".

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="to launch a propagan...



Maja Źróbecka, MITI
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
1 min
  -> dzieki bardzo :)

agree  MonikaSojka
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  FishX
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: campaign
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to unleash a fierce propaganda (against)


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-15 23:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jak słusznie mi to wytknelo pare osob, powinno byc "unleash a fierce propaganda campaign (against)". W podanym linku zreszta jest "propaganda offensive." Dziekuje za komentarze :)


    Reference: http://www.commondreams.org/views01/0930-09.htm
Malwina Chełminiak
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX: ...campaign
4 hrs
  -> No jasne ;). Dzięki!!

agree  legato: Z Adrianem.
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  inmb: też ładne! (z dodatkiem campaign)
11 hrs
  -> Dzieki!